shows

Compiled by Dee Lester
Edited by Robin MacDonald

FRIDAY JANUARY 8

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie, Cookie Monsta w/ Subliminal Sektah & Wadada, 8pm
  • Avo’s, T-Band, 5:30pm, Choice City Seven, 9pm
  • The Biergarten at Anheuser-Busch, Brian Kittrell, 5pm
  • Blue Skies Winery, Shaley Scott, 7pm
  • Boot Grill, Robin David Duo, 8pm
  • Downtown Artery, Boogie Nights-Disco Showcase f/ TwoScoops w/Jimeni, Miscomunicado & Miss Jaedha Miscomunicado, 8pm
  • Equinox Brewing, Shane Burke, 7pm
  • Hodi’s, Archie Funker, 8pm
  • Island Grill, Loaded Dice, 8:30pm
  • Pappy’s, Dave Connelly, 8pm
  • The Whisk(e)y, Race to Neptune w/Harvestmen, 9pm

WINDSOR

  • Ricky B’s, Sonder, 8pm

LOVELAND

  • Boot Grill, Dokajovi, 9pm
  • Monroe’s, Whitebird, 9pm

GREELEY

  • Moxi Theater, Greeley Blues F.A.C. w/Delta Sonics & Johnny Burroughs, 6pm

BOULDER

  • Caffe Sole, Boulder Blues Quartet, 7pm
  • Fox Theater, The Expendables Winter Blackout 2016, 9pm
  • The Laughing Goat, Brodie Kinder Duo, 8pm then Zen Mustache, 9pm

DENVER

  • The Berkeley Inn, Catfish Cray Band, 8pm
  • Bluebird Theater, Skydyed & Lucid Vision w/Spectacle, R-Doo x True School, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Other Side, Head for the Hills w/Grant Farm, Andy Thorn & Tyler Grant, 8pm
  • Dazzle, Still Dreaming: Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade, 7 & 9pm, SOLD OUT
  • Gothic Theatre, The Wailers w/Mike Love, 8pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, Reno Divorce, The Hollow, Wasteland Radio, Thief River, Natural Geometry, 7pm
  • Hi-Dive, Soulfax on Broadway, 9pm
  • Lincoln’s Roadhouse, Ryan Chrys & The Rough Cuts, 9pm
  • Summit Music Hall, SkyLaw w/Los 5 & Dylan Montayne, 7pm

 

SATURDAY JANUARY 9

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie, Whitewater Ramble Performs Pickin’ On the 90’s Part Deux w/Kitchen Dwellers, 7pm
  • Avo’s, Jeff Finlin w/ Taggart & Silas, 8pm
  • Boot Grill, Live Music, 8pm
  • Downtown Artery, TYTO Alba & The Velveteers, 8pm
  • Equinox Brewing, Equally Challenged, 7pm
  • Hodi’s, Blackalicious w/Qbala & special guests, 8pm
  • Island Grill, Loaded Dice, 8:30pm
  • Matt’s Place, Ben Wah & The Blue Balls, 7pm
  • Pappy’s, Barely Getting By, 8pm
  • Sonny Lubick’s, Dave Kimball, 8:30pm
  • The Whisk(e)y, Whiskey Dance Party, 9pm

LAPORTE

  • Swing Station, Trucker’s Daughter, 9pm

WINDSOR

  • Ricky B’s, Beautiful Disaster, 9pm

LOVELAND

  • Boot Grill, The Country Music Project, 9pm
  • Rialto Theater, Humor For The Homeless, 7pm

GREELEY

  • Moxi Theater, Rocky Mountain Country Showcase w/Sean Curtis Band, Brand 307 Southern Fryed, Randy Burghardt & J. Like, 7pm
  • Broken Plow Brewery, Anodyne, 7pm

BOULDER

  • Caffe Sole, Boulder Blues Quartet w/ Tom Quartet Weiser Jazz Quartet, 7pm
  • Fox Theatre, Shakedown Street Performs 5/2/70 (Harpur College, Binghamton, NY), 9pm
  • The Laughing Goat, WadiRum, 8pm
  • Unity Columbine Spiritual Center, Sound Circle Solstice: Praises for the World, 5pm

DENVER

  • Bluebird Theater, Rob Drabkin w/Keaton Simons, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Masterpiece, The Cookie Monsta w/Grimblee vs Hecka, Swayd & CurlyOnE, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Other Side, Dead Floyd w/ The Workshy, 8pm
  • Dazzle, Still Dreaming: Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley &Brian Blade, SOLD OUT
  • Gothic Theatre, Pandas & People w/Modern Suspects, Foxfield Four & 888, 7pm
  • Hi-Dive, BowieFest f/ Plum, I Am Love, Freaky North, Shady Elders, Ancient Elk & BarkWilson, 6pm
  • Star Bar, Ryan Chrys & The Rough Cuts, 9pm
  • Pepsi Center, Janet Jackson: Unbreakable World Tour, 6:30pm

 

SUNDAY JANUARY 10

FORT COLLINS

  • Mulligan’s, Karaoke with DJ Dante, 7pm
  • SpokesBUZZ House: Old Town House Concerts w/ Justin Roth, 5pm
  • Surfside 7, Bobby Meader Music w/Poor Me, 9pm

BOULDER

  • The Laughing Goat, Kenny Johnson, 8pm, Bright Hawk, 9pm, then Michele Castro, 10pm
  • Unity Columbine Spiritual Center, Sound Circle Solstice: Praises for the World, 5pm

DENVER

  • 1st Bank Center, G-Eazy When It’s Dark Out w/special guest A$AP Ferg & Marc Bassy & Nef the Pharaoh, 7:30pm
  • Dazzle, Still Dreaming: Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade, SOLD OUT

 

MONDAY JANUARY 11

FORT COLLINS

  • Hodi’s, MUGNIGHT, with Comedy at 7pm and FunkJam at 10pm
  • Mulligan’s, Open Mic hosted by Tyler T, 7pm

LAPORTE

  • Swing Station, Stephen Wallace, 7pm

LOVELAND

  • The Office, Open Mic, 7pm

DENVER

  • Cervantes’ Other Side, Monday Night Menagerie w/Cycles, Wabakinoset & The               Whatness, 7pm

 

TUESDAY JANUARY 12

FORT COLLINS

  • Avo’s, Open Mike hosted by Mutt Rogers, 7:30pm
  • Boot Grill, Blues Jam w/ the Symbols, 8pm
  • The Whisk(e)y, Unreasonable Human, 9pm

BOULDER

  • The Laughing Goat, The Dave Smith, 8pm

DENVER

  • Dazzle, Paul Shinn Trio, 7pm, then JazzJam Hosted by Todd Reid, 9pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, REMember (REM Tribute Band) w/Lincoln St. Revival, 7pm
  • Owsley’s Golden Road, Jalbatross, 9pm

 

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 13

FORT COLLINS

  • Avo’s, Mason Street Bluegrass, 7pm (with Open Bluegrass Jam to follow)
  • Odell Brewing, Richie Allen & The Bad Ideas, 4pm
  • Lucky Joe’s, Celtic Jam, 7pm then Rich Johnson, 9:30pm
  • Surfside 7, American Flydol, 9pm
  • Tap n Handle, Open stage Funk/Reggae Jam, 9pm
  • The Whisk(e)y, Shaley Scott, 9pm

BOULDER

  • The Laughing Goat, Paper Moonshine, 8pm

LONGMONT

  • Rosalee’s Pizzeria, Ronnie Shellist, 7pm

DENVER

  • Dazzle, Unsupported Personalities, 6 & 8pm, then Artist In Residence w/CP30, 9pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, REMember (REM Tribute Band) w/Lincoln St. Revival, 7pm
  • Soiled Dove, Sonny Landreth & Blue Krewe, 8pm

FRISCO

  • SpokesBUZZ: Barkley Ballroom, Grant Farm, 9pm

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 14

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie, Dirtwire f/David Satori of Beats Antique & Evan Fraser w/ YUYU 7, Techno Shaman, 8pm
  • Avo’s, Dead Jam, 9pm
  • Chippers Lanes, Honky Long Tonkers, 10pm
  • Downtown Artery, Constageous-Fort Collins Improv Troupe, 6pm
  • Elliot’s Martini Bar, Nancy Just, 8pm
  • Hodi’s, Krizz Kaliko w/special guest Slo Pain, 7pm
  • Lucky Joe’s, Shafer Welch, 9:30pm
  • SpokesBuzz House, Magnolia Sessions, 6pm
  • Surfside 7, Old Sport w/AM Pleasure Assassins, 9pm

LAPORTE

  • Swing Station, Whiskey Shivers w/special guests, 8pm

WINDSOR

  • Ricky B’s, Robert Cline Jr, 8pm

BOULDER

  • Caffe Sole, Dexter Payne, 7pm
  • Fox Theatre, Illenium w/ Said The Sky & Covex, 9pm

DENVER

  • Bluebird Theater, Younger Than Neil w/Rotten Blue Menace & The Alcapones, 7pm
  • Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Bluetech, IAMNOBODI, Project Aspect & The DigitalConnection, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Other Side, Rocky Mountain Grateful Dead Revue f/ Rob Eaton, Rob Eaton Jr, Bill McKay, Edwin Hurwitz, Jake Wolf, Lil Skoops and members of Fox Street, 7:30pm
  • Dazzle, The Organization, 10:30pm
  • Gothic Theatre, Venom Inc w/ Necrophagia, Call of The Void, Weaponizer, 8pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, The Outer Vibe, Beerfinger, Float Like a Buffalo, Electro Hawk & Ides, 7pm
  • Mount Vernon Country Club, 17 miles west of Denver, Wallace Roney and His Quintet, 8pm