shows

FRIDAY JANUARY 1

FORT COLLINS

  • Boot Grill, Sean Waters of The Seers, 8pm
  • Equinox Brewing, Tunaclap, 7pm
  • Island Grill, Boom Twang, 8:30pm
  • Pappy’s Pub, Mike Dixon, 8pm
  • The Whisk(e)y, DJ Avalon, 9pm

 

LOVELAND

  • Boot Grill, Jagawatt, 9pm

 

BOULDER

  • Boulder Theater, Yonder Mountain String Band f/ Jerry Douglas, 8pm

 

DENVER

  • 1st Bank Center, The String Cheese Incident New Years 2016, 8pm
  • Bluebird Theater, Devotchka w/iZCALLi, 8pm
  • Dazzle, New Year’s Day Brunch w/Purnell Steen, 9:30am, Barbara Morrison, 7 & 9pm, then Friday Social w/Dave Trio, 10:30pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, Hydraform, Greenbeer Broadcast, Closed Eye Visual & Montage, 7pm

 

 

SATURDAY JANUARY 2

FORT COLLINS

  • Avo’s, Poudre River Irregulars, 4pm
  • Downtown Artery, Winter Coat Drive f/ Home Fried Boogaloo, 8pm
  • Equinox Brewing, Rusy 44, 7pm
  • Island Grill, Boom Twang, 8:30pm
  • Lucky Joe’s, John Paul Hodge, 9:30pm
  • Matt’s Place, Ben Wah and The Blue Balls, 7pm
  • Pappy’s, Carl, 8pm
  • Sonny Lubick, Marty Nightengale, 8:30pm
  • The Whisk(e)y, Glitter Drag, 9pm

 

LOVELAND

  • Boot Grill, Jagawatt, 9pm

 

LONGMONT

  • Long’s Peak Pub & Taphouse, Felonius Smith & Steve Sheldon, 7pm

 

BOULDER

  • Boulder Theater, Yonder Mountain String Band f/ Jerry Douglas & Stanley Jordan, 8pm
  • The Laughing Goat, Roy Davis, 8pm, then Jeffrey Dallet Band, 9pm

 

DENVER

  • 1st Bank Center, The String Cheese Incident New Years 2016, 8pm
  • Bluebird Theater, Devotchka w/ The Yawpers, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Nappy Roots w/Dojah Da Don, Mike D, MHC, Phil Mauro, Smoky Bare & Princeton Da Kidd, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Other Side, Minesweepa, Jorgen, Odegard & Detrace, 7:30pm
  • Dazzle, Otis Taylor f/ Anne Harris, 7 & 9pm, then Blues Night w/ the Delta Sonics, 10:30pm
  • Fillmore, Umphrey’s McGee, 7pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, Eye of Minerva CD Release Party, 7pm

 

 

SUNDAY JANUARY 3

FORT COLLINS

  • Mulligan’s, Karaoke w/DJ Dante, 7pm
  • Surfside 7, Ponder The Albatross w/Charity Mondok, Electro Hawk & The Sy, 9pm

 

BOULDER

  • The Laughing Goat, Ramaya and The Troubadours, 8pm

 

DENVER

  • Bluebird Theater, Wade Bowen w/William Clark Green & Red Shahan, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Otherside, Secret Other Family w/ Wyllys, Garrett Sayers, Joey Porter, Marcus Rezak,             Nicholas Gerlach & Tanner Bardin, 7:30pm
  • Dazzle, Otis Taylor f/ Anne Harris, 6 & 8pm

 

 

MONDAY JANUARY 4

FORT COLLINS

  • Hodi’s, MUGNIGHT w/Comedy at 7pm and FunkJam at 10pm
  • Mulligan’s, Open Mic hosted by Tyler T, 7pm

 

LAPORTE

  • Swing Station, Stephen Wallace, 7pm

 

LOVELAND

  • The Office, Open Mic, 7pm

 

 

TUESDAY JANUARY 5

FORT COLLINS

  • Avo’s, Open Mike hosted by Mutt Rogers, 7pm
  • Surfside 7, Zef Fishing Club w/Sean Kennedy, 9pm

 

BOULDER

  • The Laughing Goat, Third Circle, 8pm

 

DENVER

  • Dazzle, Ian Levy Quintet, 7pm JazzJam Hosted by Todd Reid, 9pm
  • Cervantes’ Other Side, Algo w/ Siren, 8pm

 

 

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 6

FORT COLLINS

  • Avo’s, Mason Street Bluegrass, 7pm
  • Hodi’s, Mike Love w/Lineage Music Project, 8pm
  • Odell Brewing, Corey Rezner, 4pm
  • Surfside 7, American Flydol, 9pm
  • Tap n Handle, Open stage Funk/Reggae Jam, 9pm

 

BOULDER

  • The Laughing Goat, Purple Squirrel, 8pm

 

DENVER

  • Dazzle, Josh Reed Quintet, 7pm, Artist In Residence w/CP3O, 9pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, Two Faces West w/Andy Matteo, 6:30pm, Epiphany Pageant and Three Wizards Ball, 6:30pm

 

 

THURSDAY JANUARY 7

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie, Horseshoes and Hand Grenades w/Hog Magundy & Blue Grama, 8pm
  • Chippers Lanes, WoolEye, 10pm
  • Elliot’s Martini Bar, Uncle Jesse’s Blues Skillet, 8pm
  • Hodi’s, Joe Marcinek Band f/ Joey Porter & Garret Sayers of The Motet w/ Mustard Licks, 8pm
  • Surfside 7, MF Ruckus & Bombthreat, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

  • High Hops, Songwriter Series hosted by Josh Vogeler f/ Matt Mahern, 5-7pm
  • Ricky B’s, Michele Roderick, 8pm

 

BOULDER

  • Fox Theater, The Wailers w/ Mike Love, 9pm
  • The Laughing Goat, Joshua Vanachorn, 8pm, then Roma Ransom, 9pm

 

DENVER

  • Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Marty Party, Love and Light, Atomic Reactor & Nadasound, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox, Blackalicious, Stay Tuned & Beak Nasty, 8:30pm
  • Cervantes’ Other Side, WhiteWater Ramble performs Pickin’ on The 90’s – Part Deux w/Daniella Katzir Band & Somebody’s Darling, 7:30pm
  • Dazzle, John Gunter’s Safari Trio f/ Victor Mestas & Gonzalo Teppa, 7 & 9pm, then The Organization w/Jeff Jenkins, 10;30pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, Kick w/ We Are Doom & Casey Wayne Smith, 6:30pm
  • Hi-Dive, Space In Time w/ Warhawk & Pueblo Escobar, 8:30pm