shows

Happy Holidays from KRFC!

 

Compiled by Dee Lester

Edited by Robin MacDonald

 

FRIDAY DECEMBER 25

FORT COLLINS

  • Global Village Museum of Arts and Cultures, Fort Collins Gallery Walk – Opening “Nativities Around the World”, 11am

 

DENVER

  • Jazz at Jack’s, Dotsero, all day
  • Beta Nightclub, Infected Mushroom, 9pm

 

 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 26

FORT COLLINS

  • Boot Grill, Sean Waters of The Seers, 8pm
  • Equinox Brewing, The Heartstring Hunters, 7pm
  • Island Grill, Doka Jovi, 8:30pm
  • Lucky Joe’s, Marty Nightengale, 9:30pm
  • Matts Place, Ben Wah and The Blue Balls, 7pm
  • Pappy’s Pub, Scott Allen, 8pm
  • The Whisk(e)y, Bluestocking Burley- Q-Burlesque, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

  • High Hops Brewery, Eric Anderson, 5pm

 

LOVELAND

  • Boot Grill, Harley and The V-Twins, 9pm

 

LONGMONT

  • Oskar Blue’s Tasty Weasel Tap Room, Pete Kartsounes, 4:30pm

 

DENVER

  • Bluebird Theater, Psychodelic Zombiez w/ Andy Rok & The Real Deal &Guests, 8pm
  • Dazzle, Ken Walker Sextet, 7 and 9pm

 

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 27

FORT COLLINS

  • Ace Gillett’s, Mark Sloniker & Friends, 7pm
  • Avo’s, Arias, 4pm, Slamogrado, 7pm
  • Mulligan’s, Karaoke w/DJ Dante, 7pm
  • Pateros Creek Brewing, The OCG Band

 

GOLD HILL

  • Gold Hill Inn, Gipsy Moon & the Good Time Travelers, 8pm

 

BOULDER

  • Mountain Sun Pub, New Family Dog, 10pm

 

DENVER

  • Cervantes’ Other Side, Afton Showcase f/ HJ & Kian T & Guests, 6pm
  • Dazzle, Urban Brunch w/ The Julie Monley Quartet, 10:30am, then The 4th Annual Solo Piano Night w/ Jenkins, Lande & Gunnison, 7pm
  • Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox, Greg Schochet & Katie Glassman, 10:30am
  • Summit Music Hall, Snow Daze 2015 Colorado’s Largest High School Winter BreakDance                 Party, 7pm

 

 

MONDAY DECEMBER 28

FORT COLLINS

  • Hodi’s, MUGNIGHT, w/Comedy at 7pm and FunkJam at 10pm

 

LAPORTE

  • Swing Station, Stephen Wallace, 7pm

 

LOVELAND

  • The Office, Open Mic, 7pm

 

BOULDER

  • Southern Sun Pub & Brewery, Pete Kartsounes Band, 9:30pm

 

DENVER

  • Quixote’s, Melvin Seals & the JGB, 9pm

 

 

TUESDAY DECEMBER 29

FORT COLLINS

  • Avo’s, Open Mike hosted by Mutt Rogers, 7pm
  • The Whisk(e)y, Little Vicious w/ Electric Shoes, 9pm

 

DENVER

  • Cervantes Other Side, Truth & Megalodon w/ Swayd & DS_1, 8pm
  • Dazzle  –  Kenny Warren Trio f/ Dave Devine and Jeff Davis, 7pm
  • Quixote’s, Melvin Seals & the JGB, 9pm

 

 

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 30

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie, People Under The Stairs w/ BeatServer & Kind Dub, 8pm
  • Avo’s, Mason Street Bluegrass w/ Open Bluegrass Jam to follow, 7pm
  • Lucky Joe’s, Celtic Jam,7pm
  • Tap n Handle, Open Stage Funk Reggae Jam, 9pm

 

BOULDER

  • Boulder Theater, Yonder Mountain String Band f/ Sam Bush, 8pm

 

DENVER

  • Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, The Chris Robinson Brotherhood, 8pm
  • Dazzle, Bailey Elizabeth G w/ Paul Shinn, 7pm, then Artist In Residence w/ SamWilliams                 Quartet, 9pm
  • Fillmore Auditorium, Umphrey’s Mcgee, 7pm
  • Gothic Theatre, The Black Angels w/ Snake Rattle Rattle Snake & Eldren, 8pm
  • Ogden Theatre, Boombox, 8pm
  • Quixote’s, Melvin Seals & the JGB, 9pm

 

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 31

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie, Michal Menert and Friends w/ Special Guests, 8pm
  • Boot Grill, NEW YEAR’S EVE with a LAUGH!, 8pm
  • Fusion Nightclub Grand Opening f/ The Absolutes w/ DJ Nic Kato, 10:30pm
  • Hodi’s, Euforquestra w/ Dechen Hawk’s Jus Sayin, 8pm
  • Island Grill, Boom Twang, 8:30pm
  • Lucky Joe’s, Josh Blackburn, 9:30pm
  • Pappy’s, Carlos, 8pm
  • The Whisk(e)y, Von Stomper, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

  • Swing Station, New Year’s Eve w/ Blue Grama and Matt Skinner, 9pm

 

LOVELAND

  • Boot Grill, Tumbling Dice, 9pm
  • Monroe’s, Wild Road Band and Barn Dance, 9pm

 

GREELEY

  • Moxi Theater, The Burroughs The 3rd Annual Moxi New Year’s Eve Party, 8pm

 

BOULDER

  • Boulder Theater, An Evening with Yonder Mountain String Band, 8pm
  • Fox Theatre, New Year’s Eve with The Subdudes, 8pm

 

DENVER

  • 1st Bank Center, The String Cheese Incident, 8pm
  • The Berkeley Inn, John Weeks Band, 9pm
  • Bluebird Theater, DeVotchKa w/ Rubedo, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, The Chris Robinson Brotherhood, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Other Side, People Under The Stairs, 8pm
  • Dazzle, NYE Pre-Gala f/ Barbara Morrison, 6:30pm, Adam Bodine Trio, 8:30pm, Barbara Morrison w/ Adam Bodine, 9pm
  • Fillmore Auditorium, Umphrey’s McGee, 7pm
  • Gothic Theatre, The Black Angels w/ The Blue Rider & The Dirty Few, 8pm
  • Ogden Theatre, Boombox, 8pm