shows

Compiled by Dee Lester

Edited by Robin MacDonald

 

FRIDAY DECEMBER 11

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie Theatre, JJ Grey and Mofro w/ Musketeer Gripweed, 7pm
  • Anheuser-Bush Tour Center, Brian Kittrell, 5pm
  • Avo’s, T-Band, 5:30pm, Vi Wickam Christmas Album Release Party, 8pm
  • Blue Skies Winery, Organic Alternative Indie Rock Group “See To Center”, 7pm
  • Boot Grill, Blackbird, 8pm
  • CSU Dance Theatre, Major Capstone Concert: Speak, Thrive, Be Alive, 7:30pm
  • Downtown Artery, Yarn, 8pm
  • Equinox Brewing, Leaded, 7pm
  • Hodi’s, SpokesBUZZ CD Release feat. Eldren, Wiredogs, American Blackout, Qbala, iZCALLi, Red Fox Run, Slow Caves, Chemistry Club, The Burroughs, Gasoline Lollipops, Pandas and People, & Grim and Darling, 7pm
  • Island Grill, Tripwire, 8:30pm
  • Lucky Joe’s, Waido, 9:30pm
  • Lincoln Center, The Nutcracker presented by Canyon Concert Ballet, 7pm
  • Moe’s Original BBQ, The Hooten Hallers w/ Burt Reynolds Mustache Ride, 9pm
  • Pappy’s, Dave Connelly, 8pm
  • Sonny Lubick’s, Shaefer Welch, 8:30pm
  • The Whisk(e)y, The Lollygags w/ Little Vicious, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

  • Ricky B’s, The Seers, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

  • Boot Grill, Walker Williams, 9pm
  • Rialto Theater, Christmas Wonders, 7:30pm

 

GREELEY

  • Moxi Theater, As The Sky Darkens w/ ARRAS, Riverdale, Dead Set & Remain & Sustain, 7pm
  • Weldworks Brewery, Anadyne, 6pm

 

BOULDER

  • Caffe Sole, Janine Gastineau CD Release Party, 7pm
  • Boulder Theater, Falling In Reverse and Atreyu w/ From Ashes to New & Assuming We Survive, 6pm
  • eTown Hall, Live Taping w/ Noah Gundersen and Guests, 7pm
  • Fox Theatre, Head For The Hills w/ Rapidgrass Quintet, 8:30pm
  • The Laughing Goat, Molly Kollier, 8pm then Many Mountains, 9pm

 

DENVER

  • The Berkeley Inn, Tommy Valentine and the Love Notes, 9pm
  • Bluebird Theater, An Evening With Bob Schneider, 6:30pm & 9:30pm
  • Cervantes’ Masterpiece , Marc Brownstein, Aron Magner, Allen Aucoin, Jeremy Salken & more, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ The Other Side, Gravity A w/ the music of Talking Heads and Genetics w/ PHO, 8pm
  • Fillmore Auditorium, Shpongle
  • Summit Music Hall, Psychic TV w/ Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Acidbat & Echo Beds, 9:20pm

 

 

SATURDAY DENVER 12

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie Theatre, Genetics and Gravity A performs The Music of Talking Heads w/ PHO, 8pm
  • Avo’s, Cupcake Cabaret, 9pm
  • Boot Grill, South to Cedars, 8pm
  • CSU Dance Theatre, Major Capstone Concert: Speak, Thrive, Be Alive, 2 and 7:30pm
  • Equinox Brewing, Fox Feather, 7pm
  • Hodi’s, Edison and Strawberry Runners w/ Special Guests Post Paradise, 8pm
  • Island Grill, Tripwire, 8:30pm
  • Lincoln Center, The Nutcracker presented by Canyon Concert Ballet, 2pm & 7pm
  • Lucky Joe’s, Shaefer Welch, 9:30pm
  • Matts Place, Ben Wah and The Blue Balls, 7pm
  • Pappy’s Pub, Jim Kristoff, 8pm
  • Sonny Lubick Steakhouse, Dave Kimball, 8:30pm

 

BELLVUE

  • Mishawaka (SpokesBuzz Lounge), Bob Schneider w/ Taylor Scott Trio,7pm

 

LOVELAND

  • Boot Grill, RETRO 80’s, 9pm
  • Laureate Publick House, Randall Conrad Olinger w/ Caleb James, 8pm
  • Rialto Theater, Christmas Wonders, 3pm & 7:30pm

 

BERTHOUD

  • City Star Brewing, Johnny Johnston & the Po’boys, 7pm

 

BOULDER

  • Caffe Sole, Tom Weiser Jazz Quartet, 7pm
  • Boulder Theater, 7th Annual – Trace Bundy’s Acoustic Holiday w/ Laurence Juber, 7pm
  • Fox Theatre, Niykee Heaton, 8:30pm
  • Unity Columbine Spiritual Center, 8900 Arapahoe, Sound Circle Solstice: Praises for the World, 5pm

 

DENVER

  • Bluebird Theater, The Dwarves w/ Potato Pirates & Lotus Gait, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Masterpiece, De La Soul w/ Special Guests, 8pm
  • Dazzle, Mandy Harvey Holiday Show, 7pm & 9pm
  • Fillmore Auditorium, The Infamous Stringdusters
  • Gothic Theatre, Rebirth Brass Band, 8pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, Rush Archives, Mr. Steak, Sad Star Café, Irrevernt Kings & 3 Star Monday, 6pm
  • MCC of the Rockies, 960 Clarkson St, Harmony: a Colorado chorale, ‘The Gift of Music ‘, 7:30pm
  • Ogden Theatre, Sing It To Me Santa: Colorado Rocks For Teachers! f/ Todd Park Mohr of Big Head Todd and The Monsters / Billy Nershi w/ Governor John Hickenlooper and many more, 7pm

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 13

FORT COLLINS

  • Avo’s, Willy Porter, 7pm
  • Downtown Artery, Youth Music Showcase, 3pm
  • Hodi’s, Hip Hop Gives Back, 8pm
  • Lincoln Center, The Nutcracker presented by Canyon Concert Ballet, 2pm
  • Mulligan’s, Karaoke with DJ Dante, 7pm
  • Plymouth UCC, Harmony: a Colorado chorale, ‘The Gift of Music, 2pm

 

LOVELAND

  • Rialto Theater, Christmas Wonders, 3pm

 

GREELEY  

  • Moxi Theater, “Deck The Hall Ball” w/ Night Riots, Silver and Gold & Racing On The Sun, 7pm

 

BOULDER

  • Boulder Theater, The Christmas Revels – Colorado Pioneers Early Show, 1 & 6pm
  • Fox Theatre, The Rock and Pop Music Academy of Boulder, 10am
  • The Laughing Goat, Dartmouth Rockapellas, 8pm, then The Hearstring Hunters, 9pm
  • Unity Columbine Spiritual Center, 8900 Arapahoe, Sound Circle Solstice: Praises for the World, 5pm

 

DENVER

  • 1st Bank Center, 2015 KLove Christmas Tour: Tenth Avenue North w/ Natalie Grant Sidewalk Prophets & Danny Gokey, 7pm
  • Cervantes’ Other Side, Colorado Solo Artist Awards Finals – The Bridgie Awards, 5pm
  • Dazzle, Urban Brunch w/ The Adam Bodine Trio, 10:30am, Myra Warren / Ellyn Rucker: Tribute To Nancy Wilson, 7pm
  • Gothic Theatre, Nicki Bluhm and The Gramblers, 7pm

 

MONDAY DECEMBER 14

FORT COLLINS

  • Avo’s, Young Ancients and Robert Wilson Blues Bands, 7pm
  • Hodi’s, MUGNIGHT, with Comedy at 7p and FunkJam at 10pm
  • Mulligan’s, Open Mic hosted by Tyler T, 7pm

 

LAPORTE

  • Swing Station, Stephen Wallace, 7pm

 

LOVELAND

  • The Office, Open Mic, 7pm

 

 

TUESDAY DECEMBER 15

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie Theatre, Nashville Pussy w/ In the Whale & Attack on Venus, 8pm
  • Avo’s, Open Mike hosted by Mutt Rogers, 7:30pm

 

LAPORTE

  • Swing Station, Swing Station Comedy Showcase, 8pm

 

BOULDER

  • The Laughing Goat, Fluxus, 8pm

 

DENVER

  • Dazzle, Josh Quinlan Chopin Project and Denver School of the Arts Jazz, 7pm

 

 

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 16

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie Theatre, Unlimited Aspect Live Band, Unlimited Gravity and Project Aspect w/ The Dirty Gemstones (Kruza Kid and Brisco Jones), Miss Jaedha & Pitta Pitta, 8pm
  • Avo’s, Mason Street Bluegrass w/ Open Bluegrass to follow, 7pm
  • Lucky Joe’s, Celtic Jam, 7pm
  • Odell Brewing, Brian Jasper Hull, 4pm
  • Tap n Handle, Open stage Funk/Reggae Jam, 9pm

 

LOVELAND

  • Rialto Theater, Hazel Miller, 7:30pm

 

BOULDER

  • The Laughing Goat, Von Disco, 8pm

 

DENVER

  • Bluebird Theater, Nashville Pussy / In The Whale, 8pm
  • Cervantes’ Other Side, Malai Llama and Michael Travis of String Cheese Incident & EOTO (DJ Set), 8pm
  • Dazzle, Center For Musical Arts – Jazz Ensemble and Jazz Combo, 7pm, Artist In Residence w/ Sam Williams Quartet, 9pm
  • Larimer Lounge, FOXMAS!; Presented by Sugarfox Records; Featuring: Red Fox Run &   Tomahawk Fox & Foxxes, 8pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, Henry Graham’s Satin Sound Symphony, 7pm
  • Hi-Dive, Heavy Dose DJ’s, 12pm

 

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 17

FORT COLLINS

  • Aggie, Victor Wooten w/ Joey Porter’s Vital Organ and Punch Drunk Munky Funk, 8pm
  • Avo’s, Dead Jam, 9pm
  • Bar Louie (at Foothills Mall) Johnny & the Mongrels, 10pm
  • Chippers Lanes, Prairie Scholars, 10pm
  • Downtown Artery, Meeting on the Mountain Live Broadcast #5 Feat. Dave Bruzza (Greensky Bluegrass) Finnders and Youngberg w/ Grant Farm & Benny Galloway, 7pm
  • Elliot’s, Tribute to Etta James, Billie Holiday & Tracy Chapman performed by Jennifer Lauren, 8pm
  • Hodi’s, Vibe Street w/ SoDown & Brightside, 8pm
  • Lincoln Center, The Local Link Featuring The Shaley Scott Band, 7pm
  • Lucky Joe’s, John Paul Hodge, 9:30pm

 

WINDSOR

  • Ricky B’s, Joel Kachel, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

  • Rialto Theater, Colcannon: Celtic Christmas, 7:30pm

 

BOULDER

  • Boulder Theater, An Evening with Kevin Smith, 7pm
  • Caffe Sole, Sherefe – Arabic Mediterranean Fusion, 7pm
  • Fox Theatre, Reverend Horton Heat w/ The Bell Rays & The Lords of Altamont, 7:30pm
  • The Laughing Goat, Brazil, 8pm

 

DENVER

  • Cervantes’ Other Side, World’s Finest w/ Lil Skoops, 7pm
  • Herman’s Hideaway, Torsion Project w/ Hijacking Fiction & Systems & In Effigy, 7pm
  • Hi-Dive, Israel Nash w/ Anthony D’Amato, 8:30pm
  • Ogden Theatre, Yellow Claw w/ Special Guest Moksi & Treyy G, 8pm