shows

Compiled by Dee Lester

Edited by Robin MacDonald

 

FRIDAY DECEMBER 4

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Rowdy Shadehouse w/ Home Fried Boogaloo & Special Guests, 8pm

Anheuser-Bush Tour Center, John Paul Hodge, 5pm

Avo’s, Poudre River Irregulars, 4pm, Bryan Bower, 8pm, Colony Funk, 10pm

Blue Skies Winery, Jazz Duo Jenna Mclean and guitarist Ryan Fourt, 7pm

Boot Grill, Mojomama, 8pm

CSU Lory Student Center, Santa Baby! WinterSong 2015 Presented by the Fort Collins Opera, 6pm

Downtown Artery, Bandits w/ The Outfit, Blanket Empire & Vertical Arrays, 8pm

Equinox Brewing, Beyond Delirium, 7pm

Hodi’s, Pert Near Sandstone, 8pm

Island Grill, Retro, 8:30pm

Lincoln Center, Mountain Kids Dance presents Nutcracker With a Twist, 7pm

The Lyric, Nick Jaina w/ Stelth Ulvang, 9:30pm

Lucky Joe’s, Josh Blackburn, 9:30pm

Moe’s Original BBQ, Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank w/ Special Guests, 9pm

Sonny Lubick Steakhouse, Caleb Crain, 8:30pm

The Whisk(e)y, DJ Avalon and Ech, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Halden Wofford and The Hi-Beams, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, Trace Christianson, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Tyler Walker Band, 9pm

Monroe’s, Professor Fox Band, 9pm

Rialto Theater, Acoustic Eidolon, 7:30pm

Berthoud Brewing Company, Johnny Johnston, 6pm

 

BOULDER

Caffe Sole, The Nice Work, 7pm

Fox Theatre, John Brown’s Body w/ Juno What?!, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Ramaya and The Troubadours, 8pm

Broomfield Auditorium, P’zazz Children’s Choir and Dynamix Teen Singers, 6:30 pm

 

DENVER

Appaloosa Grill, Intuit Band, 10pm

Bluebird Theater, El Ten Eleven w/ Rose Quartz, 8pm

The Berkeley Inn, Catfish Kray Band, 9pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Perpetual Groove w/ McLovins , 8pm

Cervantes’ The Other Side, Jerry Joseph and The Jackmormons w/ Dragondeer, 8pm

Dazzle, Diane Schuur, 7 & 9pm

Gothic Theatre, The English Beat w/ The Interrupters, 8pm

Herman’s Hideaway, The Grand Tour, Tim Huston Project, Left Handed Stranger & SoulTree, 7pm

Hi-Dive, Guilty Pleasures w/ Tyler Hayden, 8:30pm

The Marquis Theater, Red Fox Run w/ Unlikely Candidates & The Epilogues, 7pm

Ogden Theatre, Elephant Revival w/ Joe Pug, 8pm

Summit Music Hall, Mushroomhead w/ 9Electric & Unsaid Fate & Elete, 7pm

Lakewood, Teller’s Tap Room,  1990 Youngfield St,  FELONIUS SMITH TRIO, 9pm

Lakewood Cultural Center, Timothy P. and the Rocky Mountain Stocking Stuffers, 7:30pm

 

 

SATURDAY DECEMBER 5

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, WhiteWater Ramble performs Pickin’ on Paul Simon w/ Cosmic Mesa, 7pm

Avo’s, John Smith w/ Dan Sebranek, 7pm

Downtown Artery, “No Coast No Hunger” w/ Special Guest, 8pm

Equinox Brewing, The Hicksters, 7pm

Hodi’s, The Velvet Rope w/ Rumors and Lois and the Lantern, 8pm

Island Grill, RETRO, 8:30pm

Lucky Joe’s, John Paul Hodge, 9:30pm

Matts Place, Ben Wah and The Blue Balls, 7pm

Pappy’s Pub, Carl, 8pm

Sonny Lubick Steakhouse, Marty Nightengale, 8:30pm

University Center of the Arts, Griffin Concert Hall, CSU annual Holiday Spectacular at 2 & 7pm

Yum Yum’s, Kiel Grove, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Sour Bridges w/ Special Guests, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, Mannon Sane w/ Special Guests, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Richie Law and The Southern Routes Band, 9pm

Rialto Theater, Acoustic Eidolon, 7:30pm

 

BOULDER

Caffe Sole, Second Acts, 7pm

eTown Hall, The Gathering Presented by Will Ackerman, the founder of Windham Hill Records, 7pm

Fox Theatre, Cold River City w/ Lula Granji & Tenth Mountain Division, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Phillip Mark, 8pm then The Road West, 9pm

 

DENVER

1st Bank Center, Bastille w/ Cold War Kids, The Airborne Toxic Event, The Wombats, 6pm

Bluebird Theater, Abney Park w/ Glass Delirium and Chemistry Club, 8pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Perpetual Groove w/ Greener Grounds, 8pm

Cervantes’ Other Side, Pupkin & Lafa Taylor w/ Need and Necessity & Dassaro x Jeraff, 8pm

Dazzle, Diane Schuur, 7 & 9pm

Denver Flea Market, Intuit Band, 2pm

Gothic Theatre, Pig Destroyer & Skinless w/ Special Guests, 5pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Keith Murray (of Def Squad), 7pm

Hi-Dive, Muscle Beach w/ Zebroids, Plastic Daggers & Echo Beds, 8:30pm

Ogden Theatre, Elephant Revival w/ Pert’ Near Sandstone, 8pm

Summit Music Hall, Our Mutual Friend Brewing Company Anniversary w/ Gin Doctors, 6pm

Lakewood Cultural Center, Timothy P. and the Rocky Mountain Stocking Stuffers, 2pm & 7:30pm

 

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 6

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, John Smith w/ Dan Sebranek, 7pm

Downtown Artery, Youth Music Showcase, 3pm then CSU New Music Ensemble “It Could Be Anything,” 8pm

Mulligan’s, Karaoke with DJ Dante, 7pm

 

LOVELAND

Rialto Theater, ‘Tis the Season – Holiday Sing-Along, 2pm

 

LAFAYETTE

NISSI’S, Skanson & Hansen’s Annual “TWO GUITARS for a COOL YULE” Holiday Extravaganza and Winter of Love CD Release Party, 7pm

 

BOULDER

The Laughing Goat, Logo Ligi West African Drumming/Dance Ensemble, 8pm

Fox Theatre, The Mighty Diamonds & The Yellow Wall Dub Squad w/ HWY 50 & MonoVerde, 8:30pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Nikki Lane w/ Clear Plastic Masks, 7pm

Dazzle, Urban Brunch w/ The Adam Bodine Trio, 10:30am, then Boulder Improvisers, 7pm

Hi-Dive, Rubedo, Safe Boating Is No Accident & Milk Blossoms, 7pm

Ogden Theatre, Dom Kennedy w/ Casey Veggies, Jay 305 & A Meazy, 8pm

Lakewood Cultural Center, Timothy P. and the Rocky Mountain Stocking Stuffers, 2pm

 

 

MONDAY DECEMBER 7

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, The Sammy C Project – A Film by Teton Gravity Research, 7pm

Avo’s, Fossil Free Film Festival; The Last Rush of the Wild West and Split Estate, 7pm

Hodi’s, MUGNIGHT, with Comedy, 7pm and FunkJam, 10pm

Illegal Pete’s, Fundraiser for Homelessgear.org, 3pm

Mulligan’s, Open Mic hosted by Tyler T, 7pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station , Stephen Wallace, 7pm

 

LAFAYETTE

NISSI’S – Skanson & Hansen’s Annual “TWO GUITARS for a COOL YULE” Holiday Extravaganza and Winter of Love CD Release Party, 7pm

 

DENVER

Dazzle, Brian Blade and The Fellowship Band, 7pm

Summit Music Hall, Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience, 8pm

 

 

TUESDAY DECEMBER 8

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, Open Mic hosted by Mutt Rogers, 7:30pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Warren Miller Entertainment’s Streif – One Hell of a Ride, 6:30pm

Fox Theatre, Bear Grillz w/ Kicks N’ Licks & Bad Royale, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Chance Trio, 8pm

 

DENVER

Dazzle, Brian Blade and The Fellowship Band, 7pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Jim Morrison’s 72nd B-Day Tribute w/ The Strange Parade, The Savage Bush & The Trip, 6pm

Ogden Theatre, Silversun Pickups w/ Foals, 7pm

Summit Music Hall, Graveyard w/ Earthless, 8pm

 

 

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 9

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, Mason Street Bluegrass with Open Bluegrass Jam to follow, 7pm

Hodi’s, The McLovins w/ Special Guests Mister F, 8pm

Lucky Joe’s, Celtic Jam, 7pm, then Joel Kachel, 9:30pm

Odell Brewing, Tony Dollar, 4pm

Tap n Handle, Open stage Funk/Reggae Jam, 9pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, The Milk Carton Kids w/ Julian Lage, 7pm

The Laughing Goat, Paper Moonshine, 8pm

 

DENVER

Cervantes’ The Otherside, Smoove E w/ Special Guest,8pm

Dazzle, Brian Blade and The Fellowship Band, 7 & 9pm /Artist In Residence w/ Sam Williams Quartet, 9pm

Ogden Theatre, Michael Franti w/ A Great Big World & The Rua, 6:30pm

 

 

THURSDAY DECEMBER 10

FORT COLLINS

Aggie Theatre, Everlast, 8pm

Avo’s, John Cragie w/ Jeff Finlin, 8pm

The Armory, Bohemian Nights w/Noah Gundersen & Adam Thomas Brown of Mosey West, 7pm

Chippers Lanes, Honky Long Tonkers, 10pm

Elliot’s, Nancy Just, 8pm

Hodi’s, SPAFFORD w/ Vine Street Vibes, 8pm

Lucky Joe’s, Marty Nightengale, 9:30pm

SpokesBUZZ House, Magnolia Sessions w/ Grim&Darling, 6pm

Surfside 7, Lanedecay w/ Marti and The Dads & Nadalands, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, Steve Manshel, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Budweiser Event Center, Heart “Love Equals Music” Tour, 7:30pm

 

BOULDER

Caffe Sole, Dexter Payne, 7pm

eTown Hall, eTown Live Radio Show Taping w/ Bob Schneider and Joan Shelley, 7pm

Fox Theatre, JGravity A’S Talking Heads Tribute w/ Greener Grounds & Kinetik Groove, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Josh Quinlan Q’tet, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, The Wave f/ Trev Rich w/ Special Guests, 8pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Official Shpongle Pre-Party f/ Special Guests, 8pm

Cervantes’ Other Side, Sour Bridges w/ That Damn Sasquatch, 8pm

Dazzle, Brian Blade and The Fellowship Band, 7 & 9pm

Herman’s Hideaway, The Criminal Smooth w/ Halcyon, Aural Elixir & Sierra Hotel, 7pm

Hi-Dive, Jen Korte and The Loss w/ Bevin Luna & Bluebook, 8:30pm

Ogden Theatre, Jason Isbell w/ Rayland Baxter, SOLD OUT, 8pm