shows

Compiled by Dee Lester

Edited by Robin MacDonald

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 27

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, T-Band, 5:30pm

Old Town Distilling Co., R&B Soul Singer Jennifer Lauren, 9pm then DJRu, 11pm

Equinox Brewing, Smooth Beethoven, 7pm

Island Grill, Boom Twang, 8:30pm

Lincoln Center, FACE Holiday Show, 7pm

Lucky Joe’s, Gypsy Fit, 9:30pm

Matt’s Place, Jammin Katie, 8:30pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Garner Sloan, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Tumbling Dice, 9pm

Monroe’s, She and I w/ Special Guests, 8:30pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Leftover Salmon w/ Jeff Austin Band, 7:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Molly Kollier, 8pm then Many Mountains, 9pm

 

DENVER

Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, Devin The Dude and Potluck, 8pm

Cervantes’ Other Side, Evening w/ That 1 Guy, 8pm

Ogden Theatre, Ryan Bingham w/ Jamestown Revival, 8pm

 

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 28

FORT COLLINS

Aggie Theatre, Devin The Dude and Potluck w/ Endangered Species, 8pm

Avo’s, Daniel Market & Jim Abraham, 8pm

Equinox Brewing, See to Center, 7pm

Forge Publick House, Adam Brown, 9pm

Hodi’s, That 1 Guy, 8pm

Island Grill, Boom Twang, 8:30pm

Matt’s Place, Ben Wah And The Blue Balls, 7pm

Pappy’s Pub, Josh, 8pm

The Whisk(e)y, Blue Stocking Burly-Q Burlesque, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, A Brother’s Fountain, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Stumble Monkey, 9pm

Longmont, Rosalee’s Pizzeria, 461 Main St, Robert Cline Jr, 7pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Leftover Salmon w/ Jeff Austin Band, 7:30pm

Caffe Sole, Prohibition Six, 7pm

eTown Hall An Evening of Extraordinary Music with Chris and Daya, 7pm

The Laughing Goat, Ben Gallagher w/ Ben Hanna & Brian Esau, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, SF1 w/ Kid Astronaut, 7pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Bass Control f/ Must Die!, TrollPhace, Lumberjuck, Dirt & Monkey, 8pm

Cervantes’ Other Side, Templo w/ Special Guests, 8pm

Dazzle, Houston Person, 7pm and 9pm

Ogden Theatre, Warren Haynes & the Ashes and Dust Band w/ Jonathan Tyler & ChessBoxer, 7pm

Summit Music Hall, TesseracT w/ The Contortionist & Erra & Skyharbor, 6pm

 

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 29

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, Arias, 4pm

Downtown Artery, Youth Music Showcase, 3pm

Lincoln Center, Cranberry Pops, 7pm

Mulligan’s, Daraoke with DJ Dante, 7pm

Pateros Creek Brewing, Mary Zimmerman, 4pm

 

BOULDER

The Laughing Goat, The Dave Smith Trio, 8pm

 

DENVER

Dazzle, Urban Brunch w/ The Julie Monley Quartet, 10:30am, Houston Person, 6 & 8pm

Mercury Café, Colorado Friends of Cajun & Zydeco presents the Bon Tee Cajun Dance Band, 1pm

 

 

MONDAY NOVEMBER 30

FORT COLLINS

Downtown Artery, Rose Quartz, 8pm

Hodi’s, MUGNIGHT, with Comedy at 7pm and FunkJam at 10pm

Mulligan’s, Open Mic hosted by Tyler T, 7pm

Univ. Center for the Arts, Organ Recital Hall, Bach organ music by CSU faculty Joel Bacon,7:30 pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Stephen Wallace, 7pm

 

BOULDER

eTown Hall, Michael Martin Murphey’s Cowboy Christmas, 7pm

 

 

TUESDAY DECEMBER 1

FORT COLLINS

First Presbyterian Church, Vi Wickham w/ Paul Chet, Jim Abraham, Franklin Taggart, and Hugh Castor, 6pm

Illegal Pete’s, Fundraiser for Partners Mentoring Youth, 3pm

The Whiskey, Wyvern Spire & Angelic Desolation, 9pm

 

LOVELAND

Rialto Theater, Dave Dillano’s Celtic Christmas Magic, 7pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Gravity Research Presents: The Sammy C Project, 6:30pm

The Laughing Goat, The Matt Human Trio, 8pm

 

DENVER

Cervantes’ The Other Side, KEY! “Screaming Dreams Tour” w/ Smokey Bare & Meelo V Brown & kin Hippi & Ciej, 8pm

Dazzle, CU Jazz Ensemble Presents the Duke Ellington Nutcracker Suite, 7 & 9pm

Fillmore Auditorium, Parkway Drive, 6pm

Hi-Dive, Together Pangea w/ White Reaper & Dirty Few, 7:30pm

Ogden Theatre, Lights and The Mowgli’s w/ K. Flay, 6pm

 

CHEYANNE

Cheyanne Civic Center, The Oak Ridge Boys, 7:30pm

 

 

WEDNESDAY DECEMBER 2

FORT COLLINS

Aggie Theatre, Della Mae w/ Special Guests, 8pm

Avo’s, Mason Street Bluegrass, 7pm

R Bar, DJ Mandi Lix, 9pm

Lincoln Center, Coolshooz, 5pm

Lucky Joe’s, Celtic Jam, 7pm Taylor Radio, 9pm

Odell Brewing, Scott Von, 4pm

Lory Student Center Theatre, SpokesBUZZ pres. American Blackout 2pm

The Whiskey, Lunde Station video viewing party for “Burnside Bridge,” 7pm

 

GREELEY

Brix Taphouse and Brewery, The Burroughs Toys for Tots Christmas Party, 7pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, The Bad Plus Joshua Redman w/ Supercollider 7pm

The Laughing Goat, The Purple Squirrel, 8pm

 

DENVER

Cervantes’ The Other Side, Homeboy Sandman w/ High Five & Rhyme Progression, 8pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Orgy in Rhythm feat. Eddie Roberts of The New Master Sounds & Gabriel Mervine of The Motet, 8pm

Dazzle, The Annie Booth Sextet, 7pm, Artist in Residence w/ Sam Williams Quartet, 9pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Jojo Stella w/ Silver Smoke, One Way Ride & Alex Culbreath, 7pm

Hi Dive, Wayne Hancock w/ Hang Rounders & The Threadbarons, 8:30pm