shows
Compiled by Dee Lester
Edited by Robin MacDonald

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 13

FORT COLLINS

Aggie Theatre, An Evening with Lucero, 8pm

Anheuser-Bush Tour Center, John Paul Hodge, 5pm

Avo’s, Meadowlark Jivin, 9pm

Blue Skies Winery, Acoustic Aires, 7pm

Downtown Artery, Natalie Tate w/ Chimney Choir & Sour Boy Bitter Girl, 8pm

Equinox Brewing, Uncle Cuz, 7pm

Ft Collins Senior Center, Grey Madderz – a tribute to classic rock, 6pm

Hodi’s, Punch Drunk Munky Funk w/ Special Guests, 8pm

Island Grill, Chaotic Serenity, 8:30pm

Lucky Joe’s, Shaefer Welch, 9:30pm

Matts Place, Jammin Katie, 8:30pm

Moe’s Original BBQ, Dig Deep w/ Special Guest, 9pm

1933 Brewing, Joel Lamoreux, 7-9pm

Sonny Lubick’s, Jeff Stephenson, 8:30pm

The Whisk(e)y, Race To Neptune, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Good Gravy, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, Danny Shafer (In Pub), 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Harley and The V-Twins, 9pm

 

BERTHOUD

City Star Brewery, Felonius Smith Trio, 7pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi Theater, American Blackout w/ iZCALLi, 8pm

 

EVANS

New Plantation, The Robert Wilson Blues Band, 9pm

 

BOULDER

eTown Hall, Live Taping f/ Madisen Ward & The Mama Bear w/ Lindi Ortega, 7pm

Fox Theatre, MiTis w/ Special Guests, 9pm

The Gold Hill Inn, Gasoline Lollipops, 8pm

The Laughing Goat, Olivia Quillio, 8pm, Gang Forward, 9pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Fruition w/ The Haunted Windchimes, 8pm

Cervantes Masterpiece Ballroom, Big K.R.I.T. w/ BJ the Chicago Kid, Input & Broken, 8pm

Dazzle, Frank Potenza, 7 & 9pm

Fillmore Auditorium, Trey Anastasio Band, 6:30pm

Gothic Theatre, Super Diamond, 8pm

Hi-Dive, BANDITS w/ the Outfit & Slow Caves, 8:30pm

Ogden Theatre, The Motet w/ Special Guests The Main Squeeze, 8pm

 

 

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 14

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Chali 2NA and The Funk Hunters w/ Black Coal & The Party People f/ Mikey Thunder, Mr.              Bugatti, & Benjamin’s Vibe, 8pm

Avo’s, Peter Mayer, 7pm

Boot Grill, Joy Jackson, 8pm

Downtown Artery, Flaural w/ Spirit Award & Marti and the Dads, 8pm

Community Creative Center, Musician’s Angel Network Launch Party w/ The Blues DoGS Band &            open mic, 6pm

Equinox Brewing, Switchman Sleepin’, 7pm

Hodi’s, Yamn w/ The Mantras, 8pm

Island Grill, Chaotic Serenity, 8:30pm

Lucky Joe’s, Marty Nightengale, 9:30pm

Matts Place, Ben Wah And The Blue Balls, 7pm

Sonny Lubick Steakhouse, Dave Kimball, 8:30pm

The Whisk(e)y, The Aggregates9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Winchester Holiday Album Release, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Harley and The V-Twins, 9pm

Rialto Theater, Vienna Boys Choir, 2pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi Theater, BAEZA w/ Special Guests: Marty Obey & GT Garza, 8pm

Evans  New Plantation, The Robert Wilson Blues Band, 9pm

 

LONGMONT

Heart of Longmont, 350 11th Ave., Resonance Chorus Concert, 7pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Warren Miller Entertainment’s Chasing Shadows, 2, 5, & 8pm

Caffe Sole, Tom Weiser Jazz Quartet, 7pm

Fox Theatre, JD McPherson, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, WadiRum, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Fruition w/ Chamomile and Whiskey, 8pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Tory Lanez w/ Boogie & H & J-Krupt & Damien the Architect, 8pm

Cervantes’  Other Side, Barely Alive w/ Astronaut & Dack Janiels, 8pm

Dazzle, Tony Monaco/Fareed Haque Trio f/ Greg Fundis, 7 & 9pm

Fillmore Auditorium, Trey Anastasio Band, 6:30pm

Gothic Theatre, Kill Paris w/ Illenium, Toy Box & jilly.fm, 9pm

Ogden Theatre, The Motet w/ Special Guests The Main Squeeze, 8pm

Summit Music Hall, Marianas Trench w/ Secret Someones, 7pm

 

CHEYENNE

Cheyenne Civic Center, Jay Owenhouse, 7:30pm

 

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 15

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, The Lowest Pair, 7pm

Aggie, “How The Grouch Stole Xmas Tour” The Grouch and Eligh w/ The Reminders, 8pm

Downtown Artery, 2nd Annual FRESH TALENT SHOWCASE, benefiting Little Kids Rock, 10 acts, 4pm

Mulligan’s, karaoke with DJ Dante, 7pm

 

LONGMONT

Oskar Blues, FELONIUS SMITH TRIO, 6pm

 

BOULDER

The Laughing Goat, Sean Campbell w/ Jack Guth, 8pm, then Roma Ransom, 9pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, JD McPherson w/ Parker Millsap, 8pm

Dazzle, Urban Brunch w/ The Julie Monley Quartet, 10:30am/Tony Monaco/Fareed Haque Trio f/ Greg Fundis, 6pm & 8pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Tony Holiday of The Velvetones w/ The Backseaters, Today’s Paramount & Sam Hozdulick, 6pm

Hi-Dive, I Am Love w/ Spirit Award & Major Babes, 8:30pm

Ogden Theatre, The Roots, 6pm

Summit Music Hall, Big Freedia: Bounce Shakedown Tour 2015 w/ Boyfriend & Narky Stares, 7:30pm

 

 

MONDAY NOVEMBER 16

FORT COLLINS

Hodi’s, MUGNIGHT with Comedy at 7pm and FunkJam at 10pm

Live @ The Lyric, IJI W/ Cop Circles, 9:30pm

Mulligan’s, Open Mic hosted by Tyler T, 7pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Stephen Wallace, 7pm

 

LOVELAND

The Office, Open Mic 7pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Young The Giant w/ Wildling, 7pm

Fox Theatre, Robert DeLong w/ Coleman Hell, 8:30pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Joe Budden w/ Red Dot, Kontrast & Fo Chief, 8pm

Dazzle, Mojo Presents, 7pm

Fillmore Auditorium, Chance the Rapper, 6:30pm

 

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 17

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, Open Mike hosted by Mutt Rogers, 7:30pm

Downtown Artery, Reptar w/ Sound of Ceres (Candy Claws) & Breathers, 8pm

Illegal Petes, Fundraiser for Museo de las Tres Colonias, 4pm

Live @ The Lyric, Nick Jaina w/ Stelth Ulvang, 9:30pm

 

LOVELAND

Monroe’s, Country Dance with The Big Twang Theory, 6pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Young The Giant w/ Wildling, 7pm

The Laughing Goat, Jazz Night w/ the Greg Harris Vibe Quintet, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Robert DeLong w/ Coleman Hell, 7pm

Dazzle, MSU Jazz Ensembles, 6pm, JazzJam Hosted by Todd Reid, 9pm

Ogden Theatre, Menos El Oso (Minus The Bear) w/ Murder By Death & Aero Flynn, 7pm

Summit Music Hall, The Menzingers, Mewithoutyou & Pianos Become The Teeth Restorations, 6pm

 

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 18

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Mike Relm w/ TwoScoopS, Jimeni & LER, 8pm

Downtown Artery, Assateague w/ Sparrows Gate, 8pm

Lucky Joe’s, Celtic Jam, 7pm then Chris Koltak, 9:30pm

Odell Brewing, You Knew Me When, 4pm

Tap n Handle, Open stage Funk/Reggae Jam, 9pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Skinny Puppy: Down The Sociopath Tour w/ Youth Code, 7:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Jazz Night w/ Paper Moonshine, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Our Last Night w/ Palisades, Hail the Sun & Picturesque, 6pm

Dazzle, Eliane Elias, 7 & 9pm then Artist In Residence w/ Mike Hyland Trio, 9pm

Gothic, Motionless In White, The Devil Wears Prada, Upon a Burning Body & The Word Alive, 5:30pm

Summit Music Hall, The Fall of Troy “Doppleganger” w/ Kylesa & Powwers, 6:30pm

 

CHEYENNE

Cheyenne Civic Center, Mannheim Steamroller Christmas, 7:30pm

 

 

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 19

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, Dead Jam, 9pm

Aggie Theatre, Sunsquabi w/ Mikey Thunder & Kinetic Groove, 8pm

Chippers Lanes, Mark’s Midnight Carnival, 10pm

Downtown Artery, Magnetic Wars w/ Places Back Home & Tiger and the Boy, 8pm

Du’ Tell Events: Elliot’s Martini Bar, Stevey Eral, 8pm

Hodi’s, Aqueous w/ Earth Like Twins, 8pm

Lucky Joe’s, Bryce Wujek, 9:30pm

Surfside 7, Lanedacay w/ Marti and the Dads & Nadalands, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, Peter Lopez  (In Pub), 8pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, The Richard Thompson Trio, 7pm

Caffe Sole, Sherefe – Arabic Mediterranean Fusion, 7pm

Fox Theatre, Roosevelt Collier’s Colorado Get Down f/Billy Nershi, Joel Cummin, Dominic Lalli and Jeremy Salken w/ American Babies, 9pm

The Laughing Goat, Brazil Night: Samba dance party w/ Ginga & Special guest singers, 8pm

 

DENVER

1st Bank Center, Chris Young w/ Eric Paslay & Clare Dunn, 7:30pm

Bluebird Theater, Tokimonsta w/ Leikeli47, 7pm

Cervantes’ Other Side, Big Something w/ Lil Skoops & Sweet Lilies, 7pm

Dazzle, Eliane Elias, 7 & 9pm, then The Organization w/ Jeff Jenkins, 10:30pm

Gothic Theatre, Venom Inc w/ Necrophagia & Weaponizer & Blakk Mantra, 8pm

Hi-Dive, American Relay w/ Bad Luck City & No Dry County, 8:30pm

Ogden Theatre, Greensky Bluegrass w/ Billy Strings, 7pm

Mount Vernon Country Club, 17 miles west of Denver, pianist, George Cables, 8pm