shows
Compiled by Dee Lester

FRIDAY OCTOBER 30

FORT COLLINS

Aggie Theatre, Con Bro Chill w/ Este Noche, 8pm

The Anheuser-Busch Biergarten, Brian Kittrell at Firepit Friday, 5pm

Avogadro’s, Day of the Dead Jam, 9pm

Blue Skies Winery – Old Town, Miles Wide, 7pm

Downtown Artery, The Swashbuckling Doctors, Attack on Venus, & Blue Taboo, 8pm

Equinox Brewing, Sun-Dried Nanners, 12pm

Old Town Distilling Co. Barrel Room, R&B Soul Singer Jennifer Lauren, and DJ Ru, 8pm

Hodi’s, Pimps of Joytime w/ Dechen Hawk’s & Jus Sayin, 8pm

Island Grill, Boom Twang, 8:30pm

Lucky Joe’s, Waido, 9:30pm

Pappy’s, Dave Connelly, 8pm

The Whisk(e)y, Home Fried Boogaloo, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Uncle Cuz w/ Business In Front, 8pm

 

WINDSOR

High Hops, John Paul Hodge, 6pm

Ricky B’s, Russ Hopkins, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Dokajovi, 9pm

Monroe’s, The Symbols, 8:30pm

Rialto Theater, Yesterday and Today a Beatles tribute, 7:30pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi Theater, Silver and Gold w/ Slow Caves & Red Fox Run

Union Colony Civic Center, Little Joe y La Familia, 7:30pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Devotchka w/ Special Guests, 7:30pm

Fox Theatre, Mimosa w/ Special Guests, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Michael Howard, 8pm, Moongrass, 9pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, In The Valley Below w/ Plume Varia, 8pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, DeadPhish Orchestra w/ Pickin’ On Ween f/ Members of Whitewater Ramble, Hot Soup, Runaway Truck Ramp and James Brown, 8pm

Cervantes’ Other Side: John Wayne and The Pain w/ Mindstate, 8pm

Dazzle, Eric Alexander and Harold Mabern Quartet, 7pm

Fillmore, Michael Menert & the Pretty Fantastics w/ Starro, Willdabeast, Marcelo Moxy,7:30pm

Ogden Theatre, Cherub “So…You DTF?” Tour w/ Hippie Sabotage and Shooka, 8pm

Summit Music Hall, Collective Soul w/ King Washington, 7pm

Lakewood Cultural Center, 470 S. Allison Parkway, Lysander Piano Trio w/ Mischa Bouvier, 7:30pm

 

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 31

FORT COLLINS

Aggie Theatre, The Magic Beans w/ Skydyed, 8pm

Avogadro’s, Cupcake Cabaret, 9pm

Downtown Artery, Halloween Monster Mash Ball w/Stella Luce, 6pm

Equinox Brewing, The Covz, 7pm

Forge Publick House, Moongrass, 8pm

Hodi’s, The Patti Fiasco w/ Mosey West and Tallgrass, 9pm

Island Grill, Boom Twang, 8:30pm

Lucky Joe’s, John Paul Hodge, 9:30pm

Matts Place, Ben Wah And The Blue Balls; 7pm

Pappy’s, Carlos, 8pm

The Hideout, Midnight Growlers Halloween Party, 7pm

The Whisk(e)y, Maxwell Mud, 9pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Devotchka w/ Special Guests, 7:30pm

Caffe Sole, The Mighty Twisters, 8pm

Fox Theatre, Mimosa w/ Special Guests, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Reverend Freakchild, 8pm

 

DENVER

1st Bank Center, Shinedown & Breaking Benjamin w/ Nothing More, 7pm

Bluebird Theater, Con Bro Chill w/ Este Noche & Hell on Wheels, 6pm, Halloween Hootenanny, 9pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, The Grouch and Eligh w/ Very Special Guests, 8pm

Cervantes’ Other Side: ExMag w/ Krooked Drivers, Mikey Thunder and SoDown, 8pm

Dazzle, Antonio Sanchez and Migration, 7pm, then Blues Night w/ Delta Sonics, 10:30pm

Fillmore Auditorium, LOTUS, 7pm

Gothic Theatre, Pimps of Joytime w/ Analog Son, 8pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Costume Contest w/ Chaos Theory w/ Omniism, White Fudge & Horse, 7pm

Hi-Dive, Hi-Dive Halloween w/ Dirty Few, Rootbeer and Mermentau, 8:30pm

Ogden Theatre, Cherub “So…You DTF?” Tour w/ Hippie Sabotage and Shooka, 8pm

Red Rocks, Mac Miller / Action Bronson w/ Flatbush Zombies, Tory Lanez, Goldlink & Domo, 5:30pm

Summit Music Hall, Gwar w/ Born Of Osiris, Battlecross & Vale of Pnath, 7pm

 

 

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 1

FORT COLLINS

Avogadro’s, Druha Trava, 7pm

Downtown Artery, Youth Music Showcase, Tickets at door, 3pm

Mulligan’s, Karaoke with DJ Dante, 7pm

Unity of Fort Collins, Benefit for OFF the HOOK Arts, 1:15pm

 

LYONS

Oskar Blues Grill & Brew, FELONIUS SMITH TRIO, 6pm

 

BOULDER

The Laughing Goat, Women in Song, 8pm

 

DENVER

Cervantes’ Other Side, “BridgeOWeen” – Special Edition of the CO Solo Artist Awards, 5pm

Dazzle, Urban Brunch w/ The Adam Bodine Trio, 10:30am, Antonio Sanchez & Migration, 6 and 8pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Hope For The Day, The Coast Is Ours, 1000 Miles of Fire & Backseat & Vinyl, 6pm

Hi-Dive, Acid King w/ Cloud Catcher & Abrams, 8:30pm

Summit Music Hall, The Ghost Inside, Ice Nine Kills, Wage War, My Enemies and I & White Noise, 6pm

 

 

MONDAY NOVEMBER 2

FORT COLLINS

Hodi’s, MUGNIGHT with Comedy, 7pm, FunkJam, 10pm

Mulligan’s, Open Mic hosted by Tyler T, 7pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Stephen Wallace, 7pm

 

LOVELAND

The Office, Open Mic, 7pm

 

DENVER

1st Bank Center, All Time Low, Sleeping with Sirens, Neck Deep & ONE OK ROCK, 6pm

Cervantes’ Other Side, King Magnetic w/ Special Guests, 8pm

Gothic Theatre, The Sword w/ All Them Witches, 8pm

Hi-Dive, Telekinesis w/ Say Hi & Coastal Wives, 8:30pm

 

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 3

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, Open Mic hosted by Mutt Rogers, 7:30pm

 

LOVELAND

Monroe’s, Country Dance with The Big Twang Theory, 6pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Dancing with the Boulder Stars, 6:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Jazz Night Third Circle, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Heartless Bastards w/ Slothrust, 7pm

Dazzle, A Night on Bourbon Street with The Denver Jazz Club Youth All-Stars, 7pm

Summit Music Hall, Mayday Parade w/ Real Friends & This Wild Life & As It Is, 5:30pm

 

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 4

FORT COLLINS

Bohemian Nights at the Armory, Jonathan Brooke w/ Solomon Cook, 7pm

Forge Publick House, Shaley Scott, 5:30pm

Lory Student Center, Live at Ramskeller, Maxwell Mud, 2pm

Lucky Joe’s, Celtic Jam, 7pm then Mat Meehan, 9:15pm

Odell Brewing, Aires Attic, 4pm

Tap n Handle, Open stage Funk/Reggae Jam, 9pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, An Evening with Youssou N’Dour, 7pm

Caffe Sole, FUNKO MODER, 7pm

The Laughing Goat, Jazz Night w/ Purple Squirrel, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Windhand w/ Danava & Monolord, 7pm

Cervantes’ The Other Side, New Kingston w/ Collierad & Congo Sanchez, 8pm

Gothic Theatre, Houndmouth w/ Cicada Rhythm, 7pm

Herman’s Hideaway, I, Malevolence w/ Crowd Magnetar, MANSA & Emissary Echo Mosaic, 7pm

Ogden Theatre, Circa Survive Juturna  w/ RX Bandits & Citizen, 7pm

Summit Music Hall, La Dispute w/ Pity Sex & Wildhoney, 7pm

 

 

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 5

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, ALO w/ Yojimbo, 8pm

Chippers Lanes, Dee Tyler, 10pm

Downtown Artery, Shamanic Boom f/ Techno Shaman w/ Shaman Eyes, Sam Our Eye & Alcario, 8am-2am

Elliot’s Martini Bar, Uncle Jesse’s Blues Skillet, 8pm

Hodi’s, New Kingston w/ Special Guests Rudie Clash and Rawtune, 8pm

Lucky Joe’s, The Walrus Organ Trio, 9:30pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, Lindsey Saunders, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Rialto Theater, BeauSoliel avec Michael Doucet, 7:30pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi, Adam Larson Quartet f/ Adam Larson, Chris Smith, Ben Markley, Braun Kahn, 7pm

 

BOULDER

eTown Hall, Radio Show Taping w/ Heartless Bastards & Charlie Musselwhite, SOLD OUT

Fox Theatre, The Travelin’ McCourys w/ Blackberry Bushes Stringband, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Cancellieri, 8pm, then Latlaus Sky: Music For Malala, 9pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Family of the Year w/ Kaleo, 7pm

Cervantes’ Other Side, Evergreen Grass Band w/ Modern Whiskey Market & Ginny Mules, 7pm

Dazzle, Mato Nanji & The Otis Taylor Band 7pm, then The Organization w/ Jeff Jenkins, 10:30pm

Gothic Theatre, Moon Taxi w/ Koa, 7pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Employee w/ Ambiance Evolution, MAD, Fall line & Hello Mountain, 7pm

Hi-Dive, Flaural w/ Freaky Nort, SCARY DRUGS & RUMTUM DJ Set, 8:30pm

Ogden Theatre, Sturgill Simpson w/ Billy Wayne Davis, 7pm SOLD OUT,