shows
Compiled by Dee Lester

 

FRIDAY OCTOBER 23

FORT COLLINS

Agave Room at the Rio, Halloween Eye Ball fundraiser benefitting Ensight Skills Center, 7:30pm

Aggie, Keller Williams w/ Rob Wasserman and Rodney Holmes, 8pm

The Anheuser-Busch Biergarten, Robert Cline Jr. at Firepit Friday, 5pm

Avogadro’s, Danielle Ate The Sandwich, 8pm

Blue Skies Winery, Caleb Crain, 7pm

Boot Grill, Outlaw Comedy, 8pm

Downtown Artery, Grand Unveiling f/ Grant Farm w/ Jason Overby and The Inlaws & Outlaws, 8pm

Equinox Brewing, CD Release Party for Porcelain City, 7pm

Hodi’s, Trout Steak Revival w/ Blue Gramma, 8pm

Island Grill, Doka Jovi, 8:30pm

Lincoln Center, Mozart Requiem Larimer Chorale, 7:30pm

Mulligan’s, Trivia Night, 8pm

Pappy’s, Marty, 8pm

Unity of Fort Collins, 1401 W. Vine Dr., an evening of classical piano f/ Andre Bohren, 7pm

The Whisk(e)y, Woodshed Red, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Matt Skinner Band, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, From California, the Iron Maiden Tribute Band, 8pm

High Hops Brewery, South To Cedars, 6pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Harley and The V-Twins, 9pm

Monroe’s, She and I, 8:30pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi Theater, Gii Astorga (Album Release) & more

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, The Floozies w/ Sunsquabi, 8pm

Caffe Sole, Dave Fulker, 7pm

Fox Theatre, Blue Scholars w/ Special Guests, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Ben Cosgrove, 8pm then Many Mountains, 9pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, A Silent Film w/ Chemistry Club, 8pm

Dazzle, Friday 10pm Social w/ The Cosmopolitics, , 10:30pm

Fillmore Auditorium, The Polish Ambassador w/ Rising Appalachia & Lily Fangz, 7:15pm

Ogden Theatre, Shakey Graves w/ Tennis, 8pm

Summit Music Hall, Sevendust w/ Wovenwar & No Fair Fights, 7pm

 

 

SATURDAY OCTOBER 24

FORT COLLINS

Boot Grill, Isaac Russell, 8pm

Equinox Brewing, Buzz Brothers, 7pm

Forge Publick House, Band of Lovers, 8pm

Hodi’s, Gipsy Moon and The Rumpke Mountain Boys & more, 8pm

Holler!ween XIII, f/ the Holler, Blue Grama, Von Stomper, The Good Time Travelers, 8pm

Island Grill, Doka Jovi, 8:30pm

Lincoln Center, Mozart Requiem Larimer Chorale, 7:30pm, Black Violin, 2pm & 7pm

Lucky Joe’s, Kurt Humann, 9:30pm

Matts Place, Ben Wah And The Blue Balls, 7pm

Pappy’s, Josh, 8pm

The Whisk(e)y, BlueStocking Burly-Q Burlesque, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Cowboy’s Dead, 9pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Harley and the V-Twins, 9pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi Theater, Open Fire w/ Blak’ Out & Rat Salad

 

BOULDER

Avalon, Friends of Traditional Dance Presents the Wild Goose Masquerade Ball!, 7:30pm

Boulder Theater, The Floozies w/ Krooked Drivers, 8pm

Caffe Sole, Janine Gastineau, 7pm

Fox Theatre, John Grant w/ Bright Light Bright Light, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Undlin and Wolfe, 8pm, The Heartstring Hunters, 9pm

 

GOLDEN

Jefferson Unitarian Church: SpokesBUZZ presents Justin Roth, 7pm

 

DENVER

1st Bank Center, Flux Pavilion w/ Keys N Krates, LOUDPVCK, NGHTMRE & Diskord, 7pm

Bluebird Theater, Cash Cash + Tritonal w/ Gladiator, 8pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Keller Williams Trio f/ Rob Wasserman & Rodney Holmes w/ Cabinet, 8pm

DazzleJazz, Blues Night w/ Delta Sonics, 10:30pm

Fillmore Auditorium, Tech N9ne w/ Krizz Kaliko, Black Pegasus & Slo Pain, 7pm

Gothic Theatre, Wild Child w/ Max Frost, 8pm

Hi-Dive, Yob w/ Black Cobra, Young, $tardiamond$ & echo beds, 8:30pm

Ogden Theatre, Die Hard Tour f/ Shakey Graves w/ Tennis, 8pm

Summit Music Hall, Deafheaven w/ Tribulation, 8pm

 

LARAMIE

Gryphon Theater, Metamorpho, 7pm

 

 

SUNDAY OCTOBER 25

FORT COLLINS

Avogadro’s, Benyaro, 8pm

The Colorado Room, Session Sundays

Downtown Artery, Teen Dance f/ Fractal, Exhibit A, PARADOX & DJ 2, 5pm

Mulligan’s, Karaoke with DJ Dante, 7pm

 

LYONS

Oskar Blues, The Heartstring Hunters, 6pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Rocky Horror Picture Show – Halloween! w/ Elusive Ingredient, 7pm

eTown Hall, Radio Taping w/ Keller Williams Trio f/ Rob Wasserman and Rodney Holmes,7pm

The Laughing Goat, Chris Lee Becker and Levi Parham, 8pm / Cameron Blake, 10pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Blue Scholars, 8pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, Skizzy Mars w/ Kool John & P-Lo, 8pm

DazzleJazz, Urban Brunch w/ The Julie Monley Quartet, 10:30am

Oriental Theater, Colorado Blues Society International Blues Showcase Sendoff f/ Rex Peoples & the X-Factor, Randall Dubis, Dan Treanor & Grace Kuch, 2-6pm

Pepsi Center, Janet Jackson Unbreakable Tour, 8pm

 

 

MONDAY OCTOBER 26

FORT COLLINS

Hodi’s, MUGNIGHT w/ Stand-Up Comedy, 7pm/ Funk Jam, 10pm

Mulligan’s Open Mic with Tyler T, 7pm, / Monday Night Irish Session, 7pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, , Stephen Wallace, 7pm

 

LOVELAND

The Office, Open Mic, 7pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi Theater, David Caffey Jazz Orchestra

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Blitzen Trapper w/ The Domestics, 7pm

DazzleJazz, CCJA Fall Concerts, 6:30pm & 8pm

Hi-Dive, The Worth w/ Twingiant, Matriarch & Green Mountain, 8:30pm

 

 

TUESDAY OCTOBER 27

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, Open Mike hosted by Mutt Rogers, 7:30pm

Downtown Artery, Stone Foxes and Izcalli, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Monroe’s, Country Dance with The Big Twang Theory, 6pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Danzig: Blackest Of The Black w/ Superjoint, Veil Of Maya Prong & Witch Mountain, 6:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Jazz Night: Matt Michaud Group, 8pm

 

DENVER

DazzleJazz, Jazz Jam Hosted by Todd Reid, 9pm

Fillmore Auditorium, Korn w/ Suicide Silence & Islander, 6:30pm

Ogden Theatre, The Wonder Years / Motion City Soundtrack w/ State Champs & You Blew It!, 6pm

Summit Music Hall, Timeflies w/ Kalin and Myles, 7pm

 

LARAMIE

Gryphon Theater, Film, Paradise Is There: A Memoir By Natalie Merchant, 6pm

 

 

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 28

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Soda Jerk Presents: The Story So Far w/ Basement & Turnover, 7pm

Lincoln Center, The Lysander Piano Trio w/ Mischa Bouvier, 7:30pm

Lucky Joe’s, Weston Smith, 9pm

Odell Brewing, Glove Trucker Reunion, 4pm

Tap n Handle   Open stage Funk/Reggae Jam, 9pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Patty Griffin w/ Darlingside, 7pm

The Laughing Goat, Jazz Night: Alex Heffron Quartet, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird Theater, Of Montreal w/ Diane Coffee & DeCollage, 7pm

Ogden Theatre, Marina and the Diamonds w/ Christine and the Queens, 7pm

Soiled Dove Underground, Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam, 8pm

Summit Music Hall, We Came As Romans and All That Remains w/ Emmure Red Sun Rising, 6pm

 

 

THURSDAY OCTOBER 29

FORT COLLINS

Aggie Theatre, DeadPhish Orchestra w/ Pickin’ On Ween, 8pm

Chippers Lanes, Shaley Scott, 10pm

Lincoln Center, SpokesBUZZ presents The LOCAL LINK Featuring Aspen Hourglass, 7pm

Lucky Joe’s, Dave Connelly, 9:30pm

The Whisk(e)y, Karaoke, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, Rick Iracki, 8pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi Theater, Allegaeon w/ The Panoramic, The Caveat & Crown-Magnetar, 7pm

 

BOULDER

Caffe Sole, Rebecca Folsom, 7pm

Fox Theatre, Black Tiger Sex Machine w/ Dabin, 8:30pm

The Laughing Goat, Abbie Morin, 8pm, Lucas Swafford, 9pm

 

DENVER

Dazzle, Eric Alexander and Harold Mabern Quartet, 7pm & 9pm, The Organization w/ Jeff Jenkins, 10:30pm

Fillmore Auditorium, King Diamond: Abigail In Concert w/ Exodus, 7pm

Gothic Theatre, Smallpools w/ Phoebe Ryan & Machineheart, 6pm

Hi-Dive, Tyler Lee Holter w/ Still Tide, 8:30pm

Larimer Lounge, Slow Caves, 8pm

 

CHEYENNE

Cheyenne Civic Center, The Righteous Brothers’ Bill Medley, 7:30pm