shows

FRIDAY OCTOBER 16
FORT COLLINS
Aggie, Chali 2NA & The Funk Hunters w/ Turkuaz, The Party People f/ Mikey Thunder & more, 8pm
Avogadro’s, Roots of Rebellion w/ Sun Dried Vibes, 8pm
Blue Skies Winery – Old Town, Many Mountains, 7pm
Boot Grill, Blackbird, 8pm
Downtown Artery, Tallgrass w/ Mitchel Even and the Mangrove, 8pm
Equinox Brewing, Guerrilla Fanfare Brass Band, 7pm
Forge Publick House, Kiel Grove, 9pm
Hodi’s, Lyrics Born w/ Special Guests, 9pm
Island Grill, Loaded Dice, 8:30pm
Lucky Joe’s, John Paul Hodge, 9:30pm
Pappy’s Pub, Come August, 8pm
Sonny Lubick, Caleb Crain, 8:30pm
The Whisk(e)y, Qbala CD Release Party, w/Kind Dub and HR People, 8pm,

LAPORTE
Swing Station, Hectic HOBO w/ Vincent Draper, 9pm

WINDSOR
Ricky B’s, Michele Roderick, 8pm

LOVELAND
Boot Grill, Richie Law and the Southern Routes Band, 9pm
Monroe’s, Crystal Cordova and Eric Anderson, 8:30pm
Rialto, Legendary cowboy singer Don Edwards, 7:30pm

GREELEY
Moxi Theater, Euforquestra , 8pm

BOULDER
Caffe Sole, Kim Stone Trio, 7pm
Boulder Theater, Beats Antique’s Creature Carnival w/ Moon Hooch & Pinky D’Ambrosia, 8pm
Fox Theatre, Murs w/ Red Pill, King Fantastic & Noa James, 8:30pm
The Laughing Goat, Dechen Hawk and Colin Robison, 8pm

DENVER
The Berkeley Inn, The Honey Badgers Band, 4pm
Bluebird Theater, Youth Lagoon w/ Moon King, 8pm
Dazzle, Josh Quinlan Quartet w/ Greg Osby, 7pm & 9pm then Greg Tanner Harris, 10pm
Fillmore, Slash f/ Miles Kennedy and The Conspirators, 7pm
Herman’s Hideaway, Keith and The Girl, 7pm then EPO w/ Buckner Funkenjazz, 9pm
Hi-Dive, Abrams w/ Ghosts of Glaciers, Cult of the Lost Cause & Fire Season, 8:30pm
Ogden Theatre, Dark Star Orchestra, 8pm
Summit Music Hall, The Darkness – Blast of Our Kind Tour, 7:30pm

LARAMIE
Gryphon Theater, Cody Johnson w/ Brand 307 & Southern Fried, 7pm
SATURDAY OCTOBER 17
FORT COLLINS
Aggie Theatre, Dark Star Orchestra & more, 8pm
Avogadro’s, Darryl Purpose, 7pm
Boot Grill, Weston Smith, 8pm
Downtown Artery, Annual Bike Prom, 8pm
Aloha Coffee and Cafe, Weekend Music Cafe, 6pm
Equinox Brewing, Rusty 44, 7pm
Fort Collins Armory, Liz Barnez CD Release Concert, 8 PM – SOLD OUT
Hodi’s: American Blackout w/ Reno Divorce & Gasoline Lollipops, 8pm
Island Grill, Loaded Dice, 8:30pm
Lucky Joe’s, Dave Kimball, 9:30pm
Matts Place, Ben Wah And The Blue Balls; all musicians welcome, 7pm
Pappy’s Pub, Jim Kristoff, 8pm
Sonny Lubick, Lil Willie, 8:30pm
The Whisk(e)y, WoolEye, 9pm

LAPORTE
Swing Station, Ginny & The Bridge Burners w/ THE PAINTERS, 9pm

LOVELAND
Boot Grill, Tumbling Dice, 9pm
Rialto, Colorado Jazz Repertory Orchestra performs Big Band Classics, 7:30 pm

GREELEY
Moxi, Hotel Brooks w/ Bad Luck, Harkener, Until We Are Ghosts & Motives, 7pm

JOHNSTOWN
Cassidy’s Sports Grill, The Linda Jones Stoke Benefit f/ John Paul Hodge, 2pm

BOULDER
Caffe Sole, Second Acts, 7pm
Boulder Theater, Beats Antique’s Creature Carnival w/ Lyrics Born & Pinky D’Ambrosia, 8pm
Fox Theatre, Tauk w/ Consider The Source & Vine Street Vibes, 8:30pm
The Laughing Goat, The Clearwings, 8pm then Porcelain City, 9pm

DENVER
Bluebird Theater, Autechre w/ Cygnus & Rob Hall, 8pm
Cervantes’ Masterpiece, Turkuaz w/ Euforquestra and The Quick & Easy Boys, 8pm
Dazzle, Joey Defrancesco Trio, 7pm & 9pm then Blues Night w/ Delta Sonics, 10:30pm
Fillmore, Xavier Rudd and The United Nations w/ Ozomatli & Chadwick Stokes, 6:15pm
Herman’s Hideaway, B-Day Bash! w/ Chris Daniels and the Kings & Wendy Woo, 7pm
Hi-Dive, Cloud Catcher w/ Muscle Beach, Space in Time & Tricoma, 8:30pm
Ogden Theatre, Dopapod w/ Moon Hooch, 8pm
Summit Music Hall, Ghost w/ Purson, 8pm
Walnut Room, Ryan Chrys & The Rough Cuts, Aspen Hourglass, Kady Bow, and Rob Trueblood

LARAMIE
Gryphon Theater, Leather, Feathers and Lace, 8pm
SUNDAY OCTOBER 18
FORT COLLINS
Aggie, Dean Ween Group w/ Special Guests, 8pm
Avo’s, Ben Prytherch & the Guardians of Earthly Delight w/ Kenneth Monks & Taggart and Silas, 6pm
Downtown Artery, Youth Music Showcase, 3pm
Hodi’s, Dopapod w/ The Nth Power, 7pm

LAPORTE
Swing Station, Joe Teichman and TC Fambro, 8pm

BELLVUE
Mishawaka, Audubon Chapter Fundraiser f/ Blackbird and the Storm

GREELEY
Moxi Theater, The Wind and The Wave w/ 14ers, Esai Sanchez & This Silent City

BOULDER
Fox Theatre, An Intimate Evening with Matisyahu, 8pm
The Laughing Goat, Cameron Sutphin, 8pm, Sean Campbell w/ Callie Morocco, 9pm then Brother Moses, 10pm

DENVER
Bluebird Theater, Joshua Davis w/ The Longest Day of the Year & Dear Me, 6:30pm
Dazzle, Urban Brunch w/ The Julie Monley Quartet, 10:30am, & Joey Defrancesco Trio, 6 & 8pm
Gothic Theatre, Matthew Espinosa w/ Jake Foushee, Brandon Bowen, Chris Miles, Alec Bailey & the Gabbie Show, 4pm
Ogden Theatre, The Roots, 7pm
MONDAY OCTOBER 19
FORT COLLINS
Downtown Artery, Yairms w/ AlhhlA, 8pm
Hodi’s, MUGNIGHT Stand-Up Comedy, 7pm , Funk Jam, 10pm
Mulligan’s Irish Pub, Trivia Night, 7pm

LAPORTE
Swing Station, Stephen Wallace, 7pm

LOVELAND
The Office, Open Mic 7pm

DENVER
Bluebird Theater, Rachael Yamagata w/ My Name is You, 7pm
Gothic Theatre, Owl City w/ Rozzi Crane, 7pm
TUESDAY OCTOBER 20
FORT COLLINS
Avo’s, Open Mic hosted by Mutt Rogers, 7:30pm
Lincoln Center, Ballet Hispanico, 7:30pm
The Whisk(e)y, Marti and The Dads, 9pm

LAPORTE
Swing Station, Goodnight TX w/ Adam Thomas Brown, Danica Cunningham & Luke Callen, 8pm

LOVELAND
Monroe’s, Country Dance with The Big Twang Theory, 6pm

GREELEY
Moxi Theater, Madchild w/ Special Guests, 7pm

BOULDER
Fox Theatre, Israel Vibration and Roots Radics, 8pm
The Laughing Goat, Jazz Night: Fluxus, 8pm

DENVER
Bluebird Theater, Chris Anthony Youth Project Presents: Inspire 2.0: “Snowman”, 7pm
Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, Les Sins w/ Paul Basic of Pretty Lights, 8pm
Dazzle, Fred Hess Jazz Sextet, 7pm, then Jazz Jam Hosted By Todd Reid, 9pm
Fillmore Auditorium, Bring Me the Horizon, 6pm
Gothic Theatre, Saint Motel, 7pm
Ogden Theatre, Jewel Runner Tour Run The Jewels w/ Boots & Fashawn & CUZ Lightyear, 7pm
Summit Music Hall, Trivium and Tremonti w/Wilson, 6:30pm
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 21
FORT COLLINS
Aggie, Coral Creek CD Release Tour w/ Special Guests, 8pm
Hodi’s, Israel Vibration and Roots w/ Special Guests, 8pm
Lucky Joe’s, Pete Kartsounes, 9:30pm
Mulligan’s Irish Pub, Wednesday Night Session, 8pm
Odell Brewing, A Brother’s Fountain, 4pm
Tap n Handle, Open Stage Funk/Reggae Jam, 9pm

BOULDER
Fox Theatre, Saint Motel w/ On An On, 8pm
The Laughing Goat, Jazz Night w/ Von Disco, 8pm

DENVER
Bluebird Theater, Gorgon City w/ Amtrac & Justin Jay, 8pm
DazzleJazz, Stevie Ehrhardt and Corn Maze Feat. Art Lande, 7pm
Gothic Theatre, Toro Y Moi w/ Astronauts & Etc., 7pm
Herman’s Hideaway, Hibria w/ Iconocaust, Dimension, In Effigy & Frater, 7pm
Hi-Dive, Heavy Dose DJ’s, 9pm
Ogden Theatre, The Jewels w/ Boots & Fashawn & CUZ Lightyear, 7pm
Summit Music Hall, Hollywood Undead w/ Crown The Empire, 6:30pm

 

THURSDAY OCTOBER 22
FORT COLLINS
Aggie, Del The Funky Homosapien w/ Naa’Mean, Fresh Breath Committee & The Beastserver, 8pm
Avogadro’s, The Honey w/ Chain Station, 8pm
Chippers Lanes, The Prairie Scholars, 10pm
Downtown Artery, Vinyl Williams w/ JJUUJJUU, 9pm
Lucky Joe’s, Marty Nightengale, 9:30pm
The Whisk(e)y, Karaoke, 9pm

LOVELAND
Rialto, Comedy-Folk Duo Christine Lavin and Don White, 7:30pm

WINDSOR
Ricky B’s, Danny Shafer, 8pm

GREELEY
Moxi Theater, Josh Hoyer and The Soul Guests, See Website for times moxitheater.com

BOULDER
Caffe Sole, Erica Papillion – Posey: Billy Holiday Tribute, 7pm
The Laughing Goat, Grupo Chegando La and Francisco Marques, 8pm

DENVER
Bluebird Theater, Kung Fu w/ Greener Grounds & Vine Street Vibes, 8pm
Dazzle, The Organization w/ Jeff Jenkins, 10:30pm
Fillmore Auditorium, CHVRCHES w/ Mansionair, 6:30pm
Gothic Theatre, You know You Like It Tour: Aluna-george w/ Rome Fortune, 7pm
Ogden Theatre, Israel Vibration, 7:30pm
Mount Vernon Country Club, 7 miles west of Denver, Javon Jackson & friends featuring trumpeter Eddie Henderson, 8pm