shows

Compiled by Dee Lester

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Analog Son & Atomga w/ Home Fried Boogaloo, 8pm

Aloha Coffee & Cafe, Alpha the Musical, 8pm

Avo’s, The Honey Gitters, 9pm

Blue Skies Winery – Old Town, Danny Shafer, 7pm

Boot Grill, The Blue Krewe, 8pm

Downtown Artery, Post Paradise ‘Bring It To Life’ EP Party w/ Red Fox Run, 8pm

Equinox, Chris Ryan Weist Band, 7pm

Island Grill, JV3, 8:30pm

Lincoln Center, Marilyn: Forever Blonde The Marilyn Monroe Story 7:30pm and High Performance Dance Theatre’s Return to the Cabaret, 8pm

Lucky Joe’s, Shaefer Welch, 9:30pm

Mulligan’s, Trivia Night, 8pm

Pappy’s, Josh, 8pm

Sonny Lubick’s, Johnny Johnston, 8:30pm

The Whisk(e)y, Spellbinder w/ Roots Massive, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Lineage Music Project w/ Nice Hat Mister, 9pm

 

BELLVUE

Mishawaka, Inside @ the SpokesBUZZ Lounge, Comic Mesa, 7pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, Dale Cisek, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Emmett Bower Band, 9pm

Monroe’s, Steve Johnson w/ Braun Khan, 8:30pm

Rialto, The Music of Art, 7:30pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi, Gumbo Le Funque, info at Moxitheater.com

 

BOULDER

Caffe Sole, Wellington Bullings, 7pm

Boulder Theater, Robert Randolph w/ John Medeski & North Mississippi Allstars, 8pm

Fox, Savoy w/ Decadon, 8:30pm

Laughing Goat, Molly Kollier, 8pm / A.J. Fullerton, 9pm

 

DENVER

Berkeley Inn, Tommy Valentine & the Rose Bros, 9pm

Bluebird, Built To Spill w/ Helvetia, Clarke & the Himselfs, 8pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, Ott w/ Plantrae, Soulacybin &Toybox, 8pm

Cervantes’ Other Side, Iron Horse Plays Pickin’ On, 7pm

Dazzle, Matt Skellenger Group, 7pm & 9pm then Josh Quinlan Q’Tet, 10:30pm

Gothic, Infected Mushroom w/ Skydyed, 8pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Highline w/ Ryan Chrys & The Rough Cuts & The Humbuckers & The Lollygags, 6:30pm

Hi-Dive, The Dustbowl Revival w/ The Burroughs & Scott Schuman, 8:30pm

Odgen, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls w/ Skinny Lister & Beans on Toast, 8pm

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Savoy w/ Decadon & Avenue Prod, 8pm

Avo’s, Bill Hearne, 5pm then Gone Before They Got There, 8pm

Boot Grill, South the Cedars, 8pm

Downtown Artery, Sadistik w/ Sapient, Ceschi & Early Adopted, 8pm

Equinox, Twirling Zucchini Trio, 7pm

Forge Publick House, SS Web & more, 9pm

Island Grill, JV3, 8:30pm

Lincoln Center, Marilyn: Forever Blonde The Marilyn Monroe Story 2pm & 7:30pm and High Performance Dance Theatre’s Return to the Cabaret, 8pm

Lucky Joe’s, Marty Nightengale, 9:30pm

Matts Place, Ben Wah & The Blue Balls; All musicians welcome, 7pm

Oak Street Courthouse Parking Lot,Larimer County Farmers Market, Johnny Johnston, 9:30am

Pappy’s, Scott Allen, 8pm

Sonny Lubick’s, Dave Kimball, 8:30pm

UCA, Contemporary Music Series: Young Ancients w/ Special Guest, J.A. G’Schwind, 7pm

The Whisk(e)y, Three Shots, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Finnders & Youngberg, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, The Country Music Project, 9pm

Rialto, The Music of Art, 7:30pm

 

BOULDER

Caffe Sole, Tom Weiser Jazz Quartet, 7pm

Boulder Theater, Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls w/ Skinny Lister & Beans On Toast, 7pm

Fox, Built To Spill w/ Helvetia, Clarke & The Himselfs, 8pm

Laughing Goat, Hillary Susz, 8pm then Michele Castro, 9pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird, Magic Beans w/ Modern Measure, 8pm

Cervantes’ Other Side: A Very Special MTHDS Farewell Show, 8pm

Dazzle, Blues Night w/ Delta Sonics, 10:30pm

Gothic, Kodaline w/ Good Old War, 7pm

Herman’s Hideaway, 1st Annual Bobby Hornbuckle Tribute w/ Special Guests, 7pm

Hi-Dive, Instant Empire w/ the Outfit, Rossonian & Atlas, 9pm

Odgen, Robert Randolph & John Medeski & North Mississippi Allstars w/ The Workshy, 8pm

Opus, Beatles w/ a Splash of Bourbon w/ Skanson & Hansen for the Lead Up To London/Magical Mystery Adventure, info at opuscherrycreek.com, 5pm

Syntax Physic Opera, SpokesBUZZ presents the Eldren Album Release, 8pm

Summit Music Hall, Andy Mineo w/ SPZRKT, 7pm

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, The Underachievers w/ Pouya, The Buffet Boys, Kirk Knight & Bodega Bamz, 8pm

The Colorado Room, Session Sundays

Downtown Artery, Youth Music Showcase, 3pm

Lincoln Center, Recycled Percussion, 7:30pm

Mulligan’s, Karaoke with DJ Dante, 7pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Lorna’s Swingset, 4pm

 

BELLVUE

Mishawaka, Inside @ the SpokesBUZZ Lounge, Glen Phillips, 6pm

 

LOVELAND

Rialto, The Music of Art, 3pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi, TWIZTID w/ Blaze- Ya Dead Homie, Boondox, PROZAK, Wolfpac, SCUM, Dies Irae Ent & DPR, 6pm

 

BOULDER

Laughing Goat, Brandon Hagen, 8pm, Sheldon Clark Duo, 9pm then Steven J Push, 10pm

 

DENVER

Dazzle, Urban Brunch w/ The Julie Monley Quartet, 10:30am then Ed Battle & the Jeff Jenkins Quartet, 7pm

Gothic, Hiatus Kaiyote w/ What Young Me Do f/ Venus Cruz & DJ Mu$a, 8pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Planet Booty w/ Kwantsu Dudes, Triggers, Slips & We Are Doom, 7pm

Hi-Dive, JAAMM After Dark w/ Pitom & Yoshie Fruchter, 8:30pm

Odgen,  FFS (Franz Ferdinand & Sparks) w/ The Intelligence, 8pm

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 12

FORT COLLINS

Hodi’s, Stand-Up Comedy, 7pm / Funk Jam, 10pm

Mulligans’, Open Mic w/ Tyler, T 7pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Stephen Wallace, 7pm

 

LOVELAND

The Office, Open Mic, 7pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Joan Armatrading w/ Bobby Lee Rodgers, 6:30pm

 

DENVER

Gothic, Duke Dumont Live, 8pm

Soiled Dove Underground, Glen Phillips, 8pm

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 13

FORT COLLINS

Avo’s, Open Mike hosted by Mutt Rogers, 7:30pm

Forge Publick House, Taillight Rebellion, 8pm

Patero’s Creek, Qbala’s “Battle Cries Stout” Beer Release & Listening Party, 6pm

 

LOVELAND

Monroe’s, Country Dance w/ The Big Twang Theory, 6pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Gregg Allman w/ Special Guests, 7pm

Fox, Vacationer w/ Great Good Fine OK, 8pm

 

DENVER

1st Bank Center, Of Monsters & Men w/ Borns & Amason, 7pm

Bluebird, Destroyer w/ Jennifer Castle, 7pm

Dazzle, Jazz Jam Hosted By Todd Reid, 9pm

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 14

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Martin Sexton w/ Dechen Hawk, 7pm

Downtown Artery, Decker w/ Metafonics & Lara Ruggles, 8pm

Odell’s, Poorboy, 4pm

Tap n Handle, Open stage Funk/Reggae Jam, 9pm

 

GREELEY

Brix Taphouse, John Paul Hodge, 8pm

Moxi, Cody Johnson w/ Sean Curtis Band & Caballero, 8pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Gregg Allman w/ Special Guests, 7pm

Fox, The New Mastersounds: Made For Pleasure Tour w/ Analog Son, 8pm

Laughing Goat, Jazz Night: Paper Moonshine, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird, RISK!, 7pm

Cervantes’ Other Side, Lyrics Born w/ The Soul Pros, J.O.B. & Dassaro x Jeraff, 7pm

Dazzle, Amina Figarova Sextet, 6pm & 8pm

Hi-Dive, Cameron Esposito, 8:30pm

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 15

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Creature Carnival w/ Moon Hooch, 8pm

Chipper’s Lanes, Mark’s Midnight Carnival Show, 10pm

Lucky Joe’s, John Paul Hodge, 9:30pm