shows

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Bone Thugs-N-Harmony, 8pm

Avo’s, Deja Vu (Crosby, Stills & Nash Tribute Band), 8pm

Blue Skies Winery, Old Town, Shaley Scott, 7pm

Downtown Artery, Edison & Maxwell Hughes, 7pm

Aloha Coffee & Cafe, Weekend Music Cafe w/ Rae McAlister, 6pm

Equinox, Bill Smith Trio, 7pm

Hodi’s, Turbo Suit w/ Bill Smith, 8pm

Island Grill, The Condors, 8:30pm

Lucky Joe’s, Josh Blackburn, 9pm

Moe’s Original BBQ, McDougall w/ Brady Perl, 9pm

Mulligan’s, Trivia Night, 8pm / Corinthian Bowersox, 10pm

Pappy’s, The Seers, 8pm

Sonny Lubick’s, Jeff Stephenson, 8:30pm

The Hideout, WoolEye, 7pm

The Whisk(e)y, DJ Avalon w/ Echo, 9pm

University Center for the Arts, Griffin Concert Hall, Turtle Island String Quartet, 7:30pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Joe & Vicki Price, 8pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, Eric Lane, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Owl Canyon Outlaws, 9pm

Monroe’s, Whitebird, 8:30pm

Rialto, The Spirituals Project, 7:30pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi, Bones Muhroni w/Silver & Gold, 8pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Papadosio – Extras In A Movie Tour: Act 1 w/ Soulacybin, 8pm

Caffe Sole, The Nice Work, 7pm

Fox, AFK, Rekoil & INIT w/ !Tyro & Mamuth, 8:30pm

Laughing Goat, Ramaya & The Troubadours, 8pm

 

DENVER

Berkeley Inn, Catfish Kray Band, 9pm

Bluebird, DJ Krush w/ Rumtum, 9pm

Dazzle, Gisbert w/ Ron Stout,  9pm then Dave Devine Trio 10:30pm

Fillmore, ZZ Ward – Love & War Tour w/ Marc Scibilia & The Young Wild, 7pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Paul Weldon Band, People On Sunday, 30,000 Days, Lila Bloom & more, 6pm

Hi-Dive, Guilty Pleasures w/ Tyler Hayden, 8:30pm

Odgen, The White Panda w/ MILKY.WAV, & jilly.fm, 8pm

Red Rocks, Ben Howard w/ Special Guests Daughter, 7pm

Teller’s Tap Room, Felonius Smith Trio, 9pm

 

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Red Fang w/ Whores & Wild Throne, 7pm

Avo’s, Happy Heart Farms Fundraiser, 2pm

Avo’s, Tyler T & Jonathan Sadler, 8pm

Boot Grill, Mojomama, 8pm

Downtown Artery, Silverplume w/ Jay Roemer & Brooke Leanna, 8pm

Aloha Coffee & Cafe, Weekend Music Café  w/ Nancy Just, 6pm

Equinox, A Mac DZ, 7pm

Hodi’s, Skerik’s Bandalabra w/ Special Guest WIT, f/ Mike Tallman, Eric Imbrosciano & Jon Wirtz, 8pm

Island Grill, The Condors, 8:30pm

Lincoln Center, Fort Collins Symphony: Legends & Legacies Brilliance – Masterworks #1, 7:30pm

Lucky Joe’s, Gypsy Fit, 9:30pm

Matt’s Place, Ben Wah & The Blue Balls; all musicians welcome, 7pm

Pappy’s, Carl, 8pm

Sonny Lubick’s, Marty Nightengale, 8:30pm

Univ. Center for the Arts, Neue Polka Colorado at Mayor of Old Town’s Octoberfest, 2pm

The Whisk(e)y, Lipstick Drag Show, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, King of the Tramps, 9pm

 

LOVELAND

Boot Grill, Union Gray, 9pm

Laureate Publick House, Randall Conrad Olinger w/ Brady Perl, 8pm

Chapungu Amphitheater: BANDSMASH f/ Aspen Hourglass, Gasoline Lollipops, Cool Hand Juke, Cable Ten, 3:30pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi, Project Underground w/ Laphtrak, Parnell, Pinnacle, Mill T. & GARFIELD, 8pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Papadosio – Extras In A Movie Tour: Act 1 w/ Skydyed, 8pm

Caffe Sole, Second Acts, 7pm

Fox, Mason Jennings w/ Sera Cahoone, 7:30pm

Laughing Goat, Strangebyrds, 8pm

 

DENVER

1st Bank Center, Safe in Sound Festival f/ PK Sound, Nero w/ Bro Safari, Zomboy, Dirtyphonics, Terravita, Basscrooks & DJ Fury, 6pm

Bluebird, Dale Earnhardt JR JR w/ Hippo Campus, 8pm

Dazzle, Keith Oxman Quartet, 7pm & 9pm then Blues Night w/ Delta Sonics, 10:30pm

Dryer Plug Studios, Qbala, Titwrench, 6pm

Gothic, MEW w/ The Dodos, 8pm

Herman’s Hideaway, The Samples w/ O.T.I.S. & The Jack Tacet Band, 6pm

Hi-Dive, Kitty Crimes & Cop Circles, 9pm

 

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 4

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Mason Jennings w/ Sera Cahoone, 6pm

Avo’s, Peter Mulvey & John Statz w/ Melissa McGinley (of Longest Day of the Year), 8pm

The Colorado Room, Session Sundays

Hodi’s, Fortunate Youth w/ Stranger, Sensamotion & Mindstate, 8pm

Lincoln Center, Locally Grown: A Harvest Dinner pres. by Opera Fort Collins, 5pm, Season Opener w/ The Pops pres. by The Foothills Pops Band, 7pm

Unity of Fort Collins, Cary Morin, 6pm

 

BOULDER

Laughing Goat, Brad Cole, 8pm then Sister Speak, 9pm

 

DENVER

Cervantes’ Other Side, Caskey w/ TsEVi & OG $wagg & Swizzy J & Phil Mauro, 8pm

Dazzle, Urban Brunch w/ The Julie Monley Quartet, 10:30am / Wendy Fopeano Quartet, 7pm

Gothic, The Green w/ Hirie, 7pm

Hi-Dive, Legendary Shack Shakers w/ Joe Fletcher & RL Cole, 8:30pm

Odgen, Young Thug w/ Catch Lungs, Planes & L Keys, 8pm

 

 

MONDAY, OCTOBER 5

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, The Legendary Shack Shakers w/ Joe Fletcher & Randall Conrad Olinger, 8pm

Mulligan’s, Open Mic w/ Tyler T, 7pm

Surfside 7, HOSS & Lorin Walker Madsen, 9pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi, Caskey w/ Exstacy, James Not Jim & ADIKT GVNG, 7pm

 

DENVER

Cervantes’ Other Side, Doran Joseph and Metaphonics, 7pm

Hi-Dive, Dirty Few w/ Rootbeer, Mermentau, Playboy Manbaby & Champagne Charlie, 8:30pm

 

 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6

FORT COLLINS

Downtown Artery, Rachel Ries, 8pm

The Whisk(e)y, Mount Carin, 9pm

 

LAPORTE

Swing Station, Comedy Show, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Monroe’s, Country Dance w/ The Big Twang Theory, 6pm

 

BOULDER

eTown Hall, Ignite x MoM15: Imagine a Great City; Presented  by Knoll, 7:30pm

Laughing Goat, Jazz Night: The Matt Human Trio, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird, Gardens & Villa w/ Sunboy & Flaural, 7pm

Dazzle, Jane Monheit Two Play Two: Monheit & Kanan Play Ellington & Gershwin – One Night Only, 6pm & 8pm / Jazz Jam hosted by Todd Reid, 9pm

Gothic, SoMo: The Fallin’ Up Tour w/ Jordan Bratton & Kirko Bangz, 7pm

 

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7

FORT COLLINS

Lucky Joe’s, Celtic Jam, 7pm then Taylor Radio, 9pm

Lyric, Bad Luck fromSeattle, WA w/ Special Guests, 9:30pm

Mulligans’, Wednesday Night Irish Session, 7pm

Odell’s, The Honey Gitters, 4pm

 

BOULDER

Laughing Goat, Jazz Night w/Purple Squirrel, 8pm

 

DENVER

Bluebird, The Districts w/ Sun Club, 7pm

Cervantes’ Masterpiece Other Side, Fall Freaquinox f/ J. WAIL & Guests, 8pm

Dazzle, Joey Alexander Trio, 7pm

Gothic, Catfish & The Bottlemen w/ Jamie N Commons, 7pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Northeast Corners w/ The Criminal Smooth, Trivial Psychic, Cousin Curtiss & Jumper, 7pm

Odgen, Melanie Martinez w/ Handsome Ghost, 7pm

Summit Music Hall, Stray From The Path w/ Comeback Kid Being as an Ocean Major League Nuts, 6pm

 

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8

FORT COLLINS

Aggie, Iron Horse Plays Best of Pickin’ On w/ Lineage Music Project, 8pm

Chippers, The Seers, 10pm

Downtown Artery, Helvetia w/ Clarke & the Himselfs & Running Niwot, 8pm

Elliot’s, Nancy Just, 8pm

Hodi’s, 12 Cents for Marvin w/ Choice City Seven & Swashbuckling Doctors, 8pm

Lincoln Center, Marilyn: Forever Blonde -The Marilyn Monroe Story In Her Own Words, 7:30pm

Lucky Joe’s, Toney Rocks, 9:30pm

The Whisk(e)y, Karaoke, 9pm

SpokesBuzz House, Magnolia Sessions f/ Slow Caves, 6pm

Surfside 7, Head Injuries & THAT GUY, 9pm

 

WINDSOR

Ricky B’s, John Paul Hodge, 8pm

 

LOVELAND

Pourhouse, David Booker, 7pm

 

GREELEY

Moxi, Freestyle Rap Battle & Hip Hop Open Mic, info at moxietheater.com

 

LAFAYETTE

Nissi’s, Dusty Drapes & the Dusters, 6:30pm

 

BOULDER

Boulder Theater, Paradise Waits, 6:30pm & 8:30pm

Caffe Sole, Dexter Payne, 7pm

eTown Hall, Conscious Alliance’s 2nd Annual ‘Art That Feeds’ Harvest Celebration, 6pm

Fox, Ott. w/ Plantrae & Templo, 8:30pm

Laughing Goat, Joshua Vanachorn, 8pm, Douglas Francisco & the Shagbark Hickories, 9pm

 

DENVER

Cervantes’ Masterpiece Ballroom, Savoy w/ Decadon & Avenue Prod, Ophelia’s Electric Soapbox, Roxy Roca w/ Dandu, 8pm

Cervante’s Other Side, Mountain Jam – A tribute to the Allman Brothers Band, 8pm

Dazzle, The Orchid Set Live Band, 7pm & 9pm / The Organization w/ Jeff Jenkins, 10:30pm

Gothic, Infected Mushroom  w/ Dynohunter, 8pm

Herman’s Hideaway, Cycles w/ Beerfinger, Drunks, Dramatics & Tony Pacello, 7pm

The Oriental Theatre, The Mavericks, 8pm